Music lineup

2012-04-12T15:45:00Z Music lineupThe Entertainer Corvallis Gazette Times
April 12, 2012 3:45 pm  • 

FRIDAY, APRIL 13

Beanery — RavenCrowe, 8 p.m.

Belle Vallee — Jeff Lesmeister, 6:30 p.m.

Bombs Away Cafe — A La Mode, 10 p.m.

Calapooia Brewing Co. — Jack Ruby Presents, 9 p.m.

Cloud & Kelly’s Public House — The Minute Hand Ballet, The PBR Society, 10 p.m.

del Alma — John Stowell and Mark Lichtenthaler, 7:30 p.m.

Downtown Dog — Mindspool, 6 p.m.

FireWorks — Joanne Trzcinski, 8 p.m.

Imagine Coffee Live Arts — Hunks & the Hottie, 7 p.m.

Merlin’s — Shades of Gray, 9 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Aladdin Theater — Lacuna Coil, Otherwise, 7:30 p.m., $23.

Boon’s Treasury — Left Coast Country, 9 p.m.

Crystal Ballroom — Water Tower, Ed Thanhouser (Ed and the Red Reds), 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Doug Fir Lounge — The Portland Cello Project, 9 p.m., $16.

Jimmy Mak’s — Curtis Salgado (CD release), 8 p.m., $25 guaranteed, $20 general (www.ticketsoregon.com).

John Henry’s — Akil (Jurassic 5), DCP, 9 p.m.

Luckey’s — The Quick and Easy Boys, Scott Pemberton, 10 p.m.

Mississippi Studios — Tea Leaf Green, The Silent Comedy, 9 p.m., $15.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Horse Feathers, Death Songs, 9:30 p.m., $12.

Wonder Ballroom — Con Bro Chill, Pegasus Dream, Ninja Turtle Ninja Tiger, 9 p.m., $10.

WOW Hall — Diego’s Umbrella, Mood Area 52, Manoverboard, 9 p.m., $12.

SATURDAY, APRIL 14

Beanery — Coin of the Realm Orchestra, 8 p.m.

Belle Vallee — Pete Kozak, 6:30 p.m.

Bombs Away Cafe — The Cry, 10 p.m.

Calapooia Brewing Co. — Master Cylinder, 8 p.m.

Cloud & Kelly’s Public House — The Mercury Tree, Lost Tortoise, 9 p.m.

Downtown Dog — Gratitune, 6 p.m.

Imagine Coffee Live Arts — Ian Priestman, 7:30 p.m.

Iovino’s — Ray Brassfield and Neil Grandstaff, 7:30 p.m.

Merlin’s — Shades of Gray, 9 p.m.

Rhythm & Brews — Ingenious Defeat, 7 p.m.

Sunnyside Up Cafe — Second Saturday Benefit Concert Series with Ed Dee, 6 p.m., $5 suggested donation.

OUT OF TOWN

Aladdin Theater — Hayes Carll, Zoe Muth, 8 p.m., $16.

Boon’s Treasury — Hanz Araki, 9 p.m.

Crystal Ballroom — Water Tower, Lance Andrew Leonnig, 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Dante’s — Poison’Us (Poison tribute), Dr. Love (KISS tribute), Wolf P***y, 9 p.m., $10.

Doug Fir Lounge — The Portland Cello Project, 5 and 9 p.m., $16.

Goodfoot — Afromassive, Tapwater, 9 p.m., $10.

Jimmy Mak’s — Curtis Salgado (CD release), 8 p.m., $25 guaranteed, $20 general (www.ticketsoregon.com).

John Henry’s — Black Hare, 9 p.m.

Mississippi Studios — Eric D. Johnson (Fruit Bats), Eric Earley (Blitzen Trapper), Redray Frazier, 7 p.m.

Roseland Theater — Counting Crows, Mean Creek, 8 p.m., $39.50-$55.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Douglas County Daughters, Alder Street All-Stars, 9 p.m., $5.

The Shedd — Spring Soiree 2012 (musical benefit), 6 p.m., $100.

Wonder Ballroom — Helles Belles lagerrelease party with surprise musical guest, 8 p.m.

WOW Hall — Slaughterhouse, Classified, Librado Biasca, DJ Sipp, 9 p.m., $20.

SUNDAY, APRIL 15

Calapooia Brewing Co. — Blues jam, 4 p.m.

FireWorks — Van Meyers Jazz, 8 p.m.

Harrison Bar & Grill — Open jam, 9 p.m.

Merlin’s — Blues/rock jam, 7 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Crystal Ballroom — Big Vinyl, 7 p.m., $40; Sara Jackson-Holman, 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Branx — Foxy Shazam, Maniac, Cadaver Dogs, 7 p.m., $10.

Dante’s — Skerik’s Bandalabra, Satin Chaps, 8 p.m., $12.

Doug Fir Lounge — Porcelain Raft, Purse Candy, 9 p.m., $12.

Hawthorne Theatre — Guitar Wolf, The Transistors, Mean Jeans, 8 p.m., $15.

John Henry’s — John Henry’s Broadway Revue, 9 p.m.

Mississippi Studios — Ed & the Red Reds, Country Mice, Melville, 9 p.m., $5.

Roseland Theater — Dom Kennedy, Rich Hill, POLY, Cool Nutz, 8 p.m., $18.50 (Peter’s Room).

Sam Bond’s Garage — The Long Shots, Hot Milk, 8:30 p.m., $1-$5.

MONDAY, APRIL 16

FireWorks — Southtown Open Mic Talent Search, 9 p.m., free admission with $2 minimum purchase.

OUT OF TOWN

Crystal Ballroom — Sara Jackson-Holman, 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Dante’s — The Revival Tour, Chuck Ragan, Cory Branan, Tom Gabel, Nathaniel Rateliff, 7:30 p.m., $18.

Goodfoot — Sonic Forum Open Mic Night, 8 p.m., $1 sign-ups.

Hawthorne Theatre — Paganfest: Turisas, Alestorm, Arkona, Huntress, Revolution Overdue, Weresquatch, 5:30 p.m., $20; Accessory, Dismantled, Cyanide Regime, Adrian H & the Wounds, 9 p.m., $10 (lounge).

Holocene — Acid Mothers Temple, Phantom Family Halo, 8:30 p.m., $14.

Jimmy Mak’s — The Dan Balmer Band, 8 p.m.

McDonald Theatre — Feed Me, Dillon Francis, 8 p.m., $30.

Mississippi Studios — Will Hoge, Chris Marshall, 9 p.m., $17.

TUESDAY, APRIL 17

Dixie Creek Saloon — Singer/songwriter night hosted by Chris Arellano, 7 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Crystal Ballroom — Sara Jackson-Holman, 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Dante’s — Jon Cleary’s Philthy Phew, 9 p.m., $15.

Doug Fir Lounge — Blitzen Trapper, Yours, 9 p.m., $20.

Goodfoot — Radula, 9 p.m.

Hawthorne Theatre — Lone Madrone, 6 p.m. (lounge)

Jimmy Mak’s — “Partners in Jazz”: The Lincoln High School Jazz Ensembles, 6:30 p.m.; The Mel Brown Septet, 8 p.m., $6.

Mississippi Studios — Perfume Genius, Parenthetical Girls, 9 p.m., $10.

Roseland Theater — Escape the Fate, Attack Attack!, The Word Alive, MEST, 7 p.m., $18.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Sam Bond’s Bluegrass Jam, 9 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 18

Bombs Away Cafe — Chuck Holst and Gary Rowels, 7:30 p.m.

Cloud & Kelly’s Public House — Levi Weaver, 9 p.m., $5.

Dixie Creek Saloon — Blues jam with Wild Bill, 7 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Aladdin Theater — Todd Snider, Reed Foehl, 8 p.m., $22.

Boon’s Treasury — Brian Bergstrom & Friends, 8 p.m.

Crystal Ballroom — Sara Jackson-Holman, 7 p.m. (Al’s Den); Jeff Mangum (Neutral Milk Hotel), Andrew, Scott & Laura (Elf Power/The Gerbils), 8:30 p.m., $35.

Dante’s — Free rock ’n’ roll showcase, 9 p.m.

Doug Fir Lounge — K.Flay, Cherub, Beisbol, 9 p.,m., $10.

Goodfoot — The Skatalites, The Sentiments, 9 p.m., $15.

Hawthorne Theatre — In Fear and Faith, For All Those Sleeping, Dream on Dreamer, Casino Madrid, Adestria, We Rise the Tides, 6:30 p.m., $15.

Holocene — Hinterland, Pure Bathing Culture, DJ Jen O, Carl Sagan’s Turtleneck, 7:30 p.m., $5.

Jimmy Mak’s — The Mel Brown Quartet, 8 p.m., $5.

Mississippi Studios — Animal Eyes, The Dig, The We Shared Milk, 9 p.m.

Roseland Theater — Kansas with the Pacific University Orchestra, 8 p.m., $25-$50.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Mars Water, Super Water Sympathy, 9 p.m., $3-$5.

Wonder Ballroom — SBTRKT, Machinedrum, Celoso, 9 p.m., $20.

WOW Hall — Portland Cello Project (CD release), 8 p.m., $18.

THURSDAY, APRIL 19

Bombs Away Cafe — Curtis Monette and acoustiphilia, 8:30 p.m.

Calapooia Brewing Co. — Jazz jam, 7 p.m.

Cloud & Kelly’s Public House — Dan Scollard, Creighton Lindsay, Gary Nolde, 8:30 p.m.

Downtown Dog — Rae Gordon, 6 p.m. $10.

Rhythm & Brews — Open mic, 6 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Aladdin Theater — Tuck & Patti, Adlai Alexander, 8 p.m., $30.

Boon’s Treasury — Billy D., 8 p.m.

Crystal Ballroom — Sara Jackson-Holman, Kelly Anne Masigat (The Dimes), 7 p.m., (Al’s Den); Jeff Mangum (Neutral Milk Hotel), Andrew, Scott & Laura (Elf Power/The Gerbils), 8:30 p.m., $35.

Dante’s — “Portland Famous,” 9 p.m.

Doug Fir Lounge — Hot Panda, 9 p.m., $6.

Goodfoot — Lawn Boy (Phish tribute), 9 p.m., $8.

Hawthorne Theatre — Fear the Slaughter, For Those Alive, She Preaches Mayhem, Guillotine, Trials and Traces, 7 p.m., $10.

Jimmy Mak’s — The Mel Brown B3 Organ Group, 8 p.m., $5.

Luckey’s — Marv Ellis, DJ DV8, Metric System, Jah Sun, 10 p.m.

McDonald Theatre — Yonder Mountain String Band, Brown Bird, 8:30 p.m., $25.

Mississippi Studios — Pontiak, Eternal Tapestry, Mike Scheidt (Yob), 9 p.m., $12.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Will Bernard Trio, Now! Trio, 9 p.m., $10.

Wonder Ballroom — Midnite, Higher Reasoning Sound, 9 p.m., $27.

WOW Hall — Wanda Jackson & the Dusty 45s, Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside, 8 p.m., $25.

FRIDAY, APRIL 20

Beanery — Mill About Smartly, 8 p.m.

Belle Vallee — Mike McLaren, 6:30 p.m.

Bombs Away Cafe — The Rhythm Pimps, 10 p.m.

Calapooia Brewing Co. — Xenat-Ra, 9 p.m.

Cloud & Kelly’s Public House — MC Matty, 10 p.m.

del Alma — Terry Robb, 7:30 p.m.

Downtown Dog — The Brugly Others, 6 p.m.

FireWorks — Karl Smiley, 8 p.m.

Rhythm & Brews — The Lucky Pups, 7 p.m.

OUT OF TOWN

Aladdin Theater — Dar Williams, Alex Dezen (The Damnwells), 8 p.m., $30.

Boon’s Treasury — No Kind of Rider, 9 p.m.

Crystal Ballroom — Sara Jackson-Holman, Jesse Hughey (Jack Ruby Presents), 7 p.m. (Al’s Den)

Dante’s — Cash’d Out (Johnny Cash tribute), 9 p.m., $15.

Doug Fir Lounge — Fruition, Water Tower, 9 p.m., $10.

Hawthorne Theatre — Eve 6, The Audition, Namesake, 8 p.m., $20.

Jimmy Mak’s — Soulmates (performing a tribute to Bobby Womack and Donnie Hathaway), 8 p.m., $10.

Luckey’s — Reeble Jar, 10 p.m.

Mississippi Studios — Yob, Nether Regions, Diesto, Norska, White Orange, 9 p.m., $12.

Roseland Theater — Greensky Bluegrass, Pert Near Sandstone, 9 p.m., $20.

Sam Bond’s Garage — Vida Girls, 9 p.m..

Wonder Ballroom — Midnite, Higher Reasoning Sound, 9 p.m., $27.

WOW Hall — Inner Limits, Blue Lotus, Work Horse, 8 p.m., $10.

Copyright 2015 Corvallis Gazette Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick