At Our Best image for logo (c) MASTER (copy)

Each week “At Our Best” highlights the achievements of those in our community. It includes honors, awards and other recognition that is being earned by local residents. Please send or deliver such information, along with pictures of those honored, to the newspaper in care of news clerk Jane Stoltz, 1837 N.W. Circle Blvd., Corvallis, OR 97333 or news@gtconnect.com.

Local cemeteries receive grants

Last June, Oregon Heritage, a division of Oregon Parks and Recreation Department, awarded 21 grants totaling $70,265 for projects across the state that support preservation of historic cemeteries.

Local recipients included the Kings Valley Cemetery Association, the Lacomb Cemetery Association and the St. Johns Lodge No. 17 Masonic Cemetery Association of Albany.

Projects range from monument repair to information kiosks and awards range from $390-$8,000.

Funded projects include monument repair, placing markers on unmarked graves, fence repair, installation of kiosks with maps and historical information, tree trimming and felling, and road repair.

CHS alum named to dean’s list

Malia Becker has been named to the Macalester College spring semester dean’s list. Becker's parents are Lorene and Lawrence Becker of Corvallis.

A graduate of Corvallis High School, Becker was a first-year student at Macalester last spring.

The dean’s list is published at the end of each semester. To be eligible, a student must have been registered as a full-time, degree-seeking student and may not have been on a study-away program. Furthermore, a student must have achieved a semester grade-point average of at least 3.75, 12 or more credits on a regular grading option, no grades below C minus, and no withdrawal or incomplete grades for the semester.

Lebanon High lists honor roll

The following students were named to the Lebanon High School second semester honor roll.

Students must have earned a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher for the semester and earned a minimum of 2.5 credits at Lebanon High School to qualify.

Freshmen

4.0 GPA: Dina Altuhovs, Taylor Bilyeu, Jason Bowser, Mickala Boyer, Emilee Cole, Tucker Drummond, McKenna Geoghegan, Beth Graves, Cloey Johnson, Hailey Johnson, Kenneth Long, Samuel Long, Emma Maddox, Isabeau Mandelkow, Adia McElroy, Mathew Meckley, Courtenay Miller, Rebecca Munk, Abbey Reynders, Mason Schneider, Maggie Schraeder, Victoria Shelton, Alex Solberg, Sukhvir Sranna, Kate Underwood, Kaitlyn Vangorkum, Pacey Vorderstrasse, Eric Weber, Samuel Westerham, Sarah Wienold, Emily Witherspoon, Siyeh Wong, Mary Workman.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Jasmin Alvarez, Adryana Anglemier, Alyssa Babcock, Viktoriya Bagmut, Nathan Barnes, Jason Beckstead, Thomas Branson, Toby Byrd, Elijah Campbell, Maddie Carver, Elizabeth Croco, Emily Davis, Draven Dennis, Taylor Edwards, Alec Fillmore, Lauren Graber, Estefania Gutierrez, Theron Harter, Danyelle Hartman, Nathan Hiller, Natalie Hogue, Trinity Jenson, Kailee Kirby, Kaylea Kleinschmit, Anisten Mandelkow, Lexi Meadowbrook, Justus Morelos, Johnathan Mustoe, Anali Ortiz, Breann Orton, Taylor Reid, Endya Robinson, Taylor Rushing, Cassie Schurr, Hunter Swanson, Natali Tomlin, Makaila Wheeler, Mary-Kate Whitlach.

Sophomores

4.0 GPA: Guneet Aulakh, Isabella Ayala, Josiah Barnett, Nicole Bender, Allen Benjamin, Zachary Berg, Kelton Bruslind, Svea Bruslind, Frederick Buresh, Destinee Candello, Joel Carlson, Nicole Christie, Allison Crawford, Matthew Ewing, Sarahi Flores Cornejo, Zolivia Freasier, Emily Funk, Hunter Hutchins, Maddy Hutchins, Noah Jacobsen, Jacob Jones, Sophia Kelly, Eddy Kennedy, Alexis Kleinschmit, Raymond Knuth, Megan Miller, Edgar Murillo-Sorrosa, Austin Mustoe, Domanick Naumann, Anne Nichols, Josephine Park, Alli Ricard, Madison Romeo, Natasha Shevel, Emma Stiles, Kenadie Stroup, Paige Wombacher, Amy Workman, Jonathan Yordy.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Leticia Barbosa, John Blair, Tanner Blair, Jade Boatsman, Alyssa Breshears, David-Robert Brown, Carrie Cleveland, Ravyn Cox, Destin Dahlgren, Rebeca Fallon, Connor Haley, Natalia Hartman, Glenn Holland, Morgan Hopkins, Josue Jimenez, Alexandrea Johnson, Gaige Johnston, Curtis Jones, Dylan Jorgersen, Angelykah Light, Sydney Maire, Teagan Maloney, Chase Miller, Jazmin Muses, Isaiah Osborne, Alondra Perez-Gonzalez, Conner Pomeroy, Bradley Porter, Zackary Ragan, Alejandra Ramirez, Racheal Rivers, Ryan Roberts, Jadon Roth, Tyler Simpson, Evan Smith, John Sparks, Owen Stellbrink. 

Juniors

4.0 GPA: Zoya Altuhova, Cooper Brooks, Racheal Chase, Lauren Christie, Mya Corbett, Kevin Crowell, Jack Dannen, Avraj Dhote, Noah Dotson, Riley Hughes, Cameron Jarrad, Eliana Maddox, Brianna Marquez, Masen McAllister, Sarah Munk, Alexis O’Hara, Kelsey Palmer, Trevor Reid, Michael Spasaro, Tyler Suing, Allison Wessel.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Rachel Bates, Miriam Birrueta, Grace Broderick, Brittney Burright, Paige Burroughs, Annabelle Croco, William Cross, JayDen Curtis, Talon Dennis, Courtney Foster, Charlene Gima, Ashley Hanlyn, Kaelyn Kassler, Cole Kimball, Tiffany Markert, Hannah Mason, Rodolfo Mendoza, Isabella Miller, Kinsey Morse, Lucas Ojeda, Aaron Osborne, Stevie Piller, Destiny Pope, Rayan Rashoodi, Kyle Restau, Justine Richardson, Nikki Roos, Caleb Ross, Jastyn Shilts, Kira Sneddon, Felicia Sonne, Britany Stagnoli, Lauren Stidsen, Alex Tannahill, Caleb Tirrell, Diana Torres, Connor Underwood, Kaleb Vangorkum, Anne Whitlach, Natalie Williams.

Seniors

4.0 GPA: Janessa Braught, Kelsey Breshears, Elisabeth Carlson, Gaby Enciso, Piper Engler, Laura Evans, Kelsey Garcia, Jordan Greve, Jacob Hainz, Tyler Hargis, Audrey Hysell, Sarah Jackson, Nathaniel Maddox, Ryan Meckley, Tyler Miller, Arthur Monson, Madelynn Norris, Gwendolyn Peters, Meghan Pounds, Amanda Raymond, Gisell Santana, Cole Sipos, Makenna Slavenski, Josiah Stroup, Francisco Virrueta, Adam Weber, Cassidy Wittrig, Jalyn Yarbrough.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Selina Alvarez, Makayla Atwood, Amber Beckstead, Logan Breese, Sydney Brinson, Savanna Christman, Jennifer Cilley, Wyatt Cisneros, Kelly Clever, Jeidah DeZurney, Coleman Edwards, Brooklyn Giles, Kendra Gillett, Jazmin Gonzalez, Addison Graves, Cassidy Hass, Jackson Hoene, Abigale Howard, Maggie Hughes, Avery Jorgensen, Lauren Kerlegan, Michelle Kyle, Lara Lewis, Elizabeth Meyr, Mathew Miller, Elizabeth Morrell, Allison Mueller, Kasey Smith, Spencer Smith, Jared Souza, Mahala Souza, Ashley Stevens, Elliot Walker, John Workman.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments