CHS grads' awards, scholarships and plans

2012-06-09T04:30:00Z 2012-06-12T00:04:53Z CHS grads' awards, scholarships and plans Corvallis Gazette Times
June 09, 2012 4:30 am

Cary Thomas Adams: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study accounting

Sean Patterson Adams: State Championship Golf Team, 2011, 4th in State Golf Team 2012, Golf Conference Champs 2012, All-State Academic Golf, 2nd team All-State Golf 2011,Varsity Wrestling, Gold Presidential Service Award; attend Southeastern Oklahoma State University and study aviation and play golf.

Melissa Alvarado: 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study culinary arts.

Jorge Omar Amaton: Enter workforce.

Jacob Walker Ashcraft: West Point Greystone Prep Scholarship, CHS Wrestling (team captain), Corvallis police cadet; attend Schreiner University.

Aaron Joy Asunsolo: Attend Oregon State University.

Kallan Alexander Bathke: Varsity Swim Team, Varsity Track Team, Member of GSA; attend Western Oregon University and study education and psychology.

Cain David Bauer: Club Rugby; enlist in the U.S. Marine Corps.

Rose Evann Baunach: CHS Band, CHS Band Director ’11-12, All-State Symphonic Band 2011 & 2012, CHS Concert Choir, CHS Jazz Choir, All NW Choir 2012, John Philip Sousa Band Award, National Honor Society, National Merit Commended, President’s Education Award; attend Whitman College and study physics.

James Rockne Beck: Varsity Football, Basketball, State Championship; attend Oregon State University.

Carly Marie Beckman: Heart of the Valley Choir, Heart of the Valley Beth Powell Memorial Scholarship; attend Portland State University and study International Development & Sustainability.

Brigid Mallon Behrens: Davidson Scholarship, Mr Spartan Junior & Senior girl, CHS Varsity Track & Field, CHS Varsity Cross-Country, 2011-12 4x400m State Champion, Member of 3rd place State Track Team, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Davidson College.

Brandi Dawn Berger: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study nutrition.

John Riley Betich: Taking a gap year.

Arianna Michelle Blatt: Western Achievement Award, CHS Varsity Track & Field, CHS Varsity Cross-Country, Alpine Ski Team, National Honor Society, Z Club, President’s Education Award; attend Western Washington University and study environmental science.

Samantha Lynn Bliss: Teen Challenge Volunteer; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Jordan Elaine Blumer: 103-pound Female Varsity Wrestler; taking a gap year in Slovakia.

Robin Page Bonine: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study welding & fabrication technology.

Ashton Leigh Borders: Taking a gap year.

Spenser Walker Brandt: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and Oregon State University and study sports science.

Angela Marie Breed: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Alex Brown: Track and Cross Country; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study computer science.

Bridget Anne Brown: Leigh Academic Merit Award, LU Performing Arts Scholarship, Mr. Spartan Head Coordinator, Theatre Productions, National Honor Society, National Merit Commended, President’s Education Award, Gold Presidential Service Award; attend Lehigh University and study English (secondary education).

Noah Adam Brown: Join U.S. Marines.

Patrick Charles Mykrantz Brown: National Merit Finalist, ACT Perfect Score Award, CHS Site Council, Debate Nationals 2010, Debate Assistant Coach 2011-12, ASE Internship, Sophomore Class President, AP Scholar with Honor, President’s Education Award; attend Pomona College and study neuroscience.

Erika Gena Lillian Brunson: attend Cabrillo Community College and study business.

Aaron Campbell Bruntlett: CHS Football, CHS Wrestling; enlist in the U.S. Army.

Lorne Hoichi Bulling: Pacific Pacesetters Scholarship, Pacific Trustees Scholarship, CHS Varsity Tennis, 2009 Won District Doubles Championship, 2010 Won District Singles Championship, 2011 Finalist in District Singles Championship and placed 3rd in State, Cyclocross State Championship; attend Pacific University and study biology and French.

Michael Allan Carlson: State GLOW German award, Eagle Scout, CHS Concert Choir, CHS Spartacapella, CHS State Choir, 3rd place, President’s Education Award; attend Brigham Young University and study applied physics.

Blair Dennis Cavanaugh: CHS Varsity Football, First Team All-State Football, 2011, All-League Football 2010,2011, CHS Varsity Basketball, Member of State Championship Basketball Team, CHS Varsity Track and Baseball, CHS Mentor for incoming freshmen; attend Oregon State University and play football for the Beavers.

Steven James Cespedes: OSU Diversity Achievement Award, CHS 1st All-Conference Lacrosse, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Visual Art Student; attend Oregon State University and study construction engineering management.

Connor Thomas Clancey-Burns: Attend Oregon State University.

Lia Rose Clark: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study animal science.

James Andrew Cleary: Linfield Presidential Scholarship, Linfield Baseball team, CHS Varsity Baseball, 1st team All-State Baseball, Baseball All-star series, Baseball Conference Player of the Year, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Linfield College and study political science.

Cody Michael Lee Conklin: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Madelaine Maya Corbin: Mr. Spartan Coordinator, Jumpstart Program Scholarship, National Honor Society, NHS Secretary, CHS Varsity Tennis and Soccer, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Visual Art Student; attend Santa Clara University and study architectural engineering.

Sophie Marie Corden: CHS Basketball, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon and study international relations.

Autumn Lynn Cortright: Treble Choir, Germany Exchange, CHS Mentor to freshmen, Impact leader, Theatre performances in The Wiz, Once Upon a Mattress, Sweet Charity and Little Shop of Horrors; taking a gap year.

Britney Ann Cox: Taking a gap year.

Jago Tolkien Cox: President’s Education Award.

Jessica Ann Crane: 2012 Principal Award.

Lauren Marie Cronk: CHS Varsity Tennis, Academic All-State Honors, TLT Oregon State University Federal Credit Union Scholarship, OSAA Scholar Athlete, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study pre-pharmacy.

Margaret Ge Crowley: UP Arthur A. Schulte Jr. Scholar, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Peer Tutor Award; attend University of Portland and study elementary education.

Austin Beauvais Curry: Pete Brooks Scholarship, CHS Varsity Football; attend University of Oregon and study business.

Samuel Mason Curtis: Whitman Paul Garret Leadership Scholarship, Corvallis Future First Citizen, Associated student body president, Mr. Spartan 2012, Junior Class President, Nordic Ski Team Captain and Varsity skier, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Gold Presidential Service Award; attend Whitman College and study psychology.

Tu Khai Dam: 2012 Outstanding ELD Student Award, CHS break dance club; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study business.

Traver Chase Danielson: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study engineering/design renewable energy.

Jordan Vincent DeMello: CHS Varsity Baseball, Yearbook sport photo editor, National Honor Society, CHS Theatre Community Service Award, AP Scholar, President’s Education Award; attend University of California at Irvine and study Aerospace Engineering.

Charles Edward Dearing: Varsity Cross-Country; Varsity Track & Field; Stages Theatre Volunteer, Multiple lead and support roles in CHS Theatre, CHS Band, Choir President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University.

Cassandra Mckenzie del Nero: CHS Technical Theatre Award, CHS Theatre Community Service Award, Assistant at Oregon Shakespeare Festival, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding German Award; attend Southern Oregon University and study technical theater and linquistics.

Stephani Lin Delaney: Tom Schideler Memorial Award; taking a gap year.

Taylor Lynn Derrick: 2012 CHS Principal Award

Zoe Yvonne Grunder Dilles: Rotary Youth Exchange Czech Republic, President’s Education Award; attend Scripps College and study linguistics.

Blin Markus Dixon: CHS Varsity Football and Wrestling, Rotary Award in Wrestling and Football; attend Oregon State University and study engineering.

Cara Lynn Doering: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Chloe DiGiulio Donegan: Oxford Grant, Varsity Track, Swimming and Soccer, Captain Varsity Soccer team, three time all-league player, co-winner of Mr. Spartan, National Honor Society, Gold Presidential Service Award, President’s Education Award; attend Emory University and study pre-medicine and play soccer for Emory.

Casandra Rae Dye: CHS Varsity Tennis, Oregon Peace Makers’; attend Oregon State University and study social science.

Emily Rose Edwards: MLK Essay Scholarship, Elks Most Valuable Student Award, CHS Varsity Girls Golf, Model United Nations fundraising chairman, Variations event coordinator, Penn Club of Portland Alumni Book Award, National Honor Society, NHS President, National Merit Finalist, Women’s Western Golf Foundation Scholarship, President’s Education Award, The Vic & Emily Logan Tuition Scholarship, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Barnard College and study international studies.

Jacob Daniel Ehlers: CHS Varsity Basketball, Basketball Team State Championship 2011,2012, 1st Team All-League Basketball, Twice player of the year in State of Oregon; attend University of Portland and study physical education and play basketball for UP.

Austin James Ekstrand: Taking a gap year and hopes to become a police officer.

Jamie Jefferson Erway: First team all conference for Varsity Lacrosse, Varsity Soccer and Wrestling; attend University of Oregon and study business marketing.

William Panitee Evans: Attend Oregon State University.

Britta Elizabeth Evenson: Mr. Spartan Coordinator, Peer tutoring, Impact Day leader, Gold Presidential Volunteer Service Award 2012, Silver Presidential Volunteer Service Award 2011, Varsity softball, Corvallis Clinic Foundation Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Portland and study nursing.

Audrey Jacynth Ewing: PLU Faculty Scholarship, PLU Q Club Scholarship, Good Samaritan Regional Medical Center volunteer, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Pacific Lutheran University and study biology.

Nolan Willis Farris: Eagle Scout, Volunteered for Mission trips; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study construction engineering.

Jordan Keiser Feist: OSU Academic Achievement Award, TLT OSU Credit Union Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University — earned early admission to pre-pharmacy program.

Mai’ana Theresa Bamba Feuerborn: UO Dean’s Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon.

Sarah Jane Fields: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award.

Kyle Gregory Flannery: Whitman Alexander Anderschon Scholarship, CHS Varsity Soccer, Team Captain and 2nd Team All Conference, Greater Corvallis Rotary Award, Mr. Spartan Candidate, Kiwanis Student of the Quarter, Corvallis Clinic George Knox Memorial Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Whitman College and play soccer for the school.

Corentin Fournier: Exchange student from France.

Antonio Michael Fransch: Exchange student from South Africa.

Brenden Corey Scott Fraser-Hevlin: OSU Presidential Scholarship, OSU Honors College Scholarship, OSU Federal Credit Union Scholarship, OSU Folk Club Scholarship, Coopey Boys’ Tuition Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study environmental engineering.

Tanisha Alys’e Fulmer: Seeking employment.

Oskar Galileo Gambony-Steding: Taking gap year.

Kevin Liam Garrett: CHS Drum Corp, CHS Band; taking a gap year.

Alyssa Marie Garrison: Corvallis Rotary Award, CHS Varsity Volleyball, team captain, Varsity Swimming and Lacrosse, Gold Presidential Service Award; attend Oregon State University and study elementary education.

Heather Nichole Gawn: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Cody Lee Gillespie: Marilyn Koski Memorial Scholarship, The CHS Resilience Award, CHS Varsity Football, Class of ’54 Scholarship, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study business.

Isabel Goni-McAteer: Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship, CHS Alpine Ski Team (Team Captain 2011-12), Mr. Spartan participant, CHS Varsity Cross-Country, NHS Vice President (2011-12), Corvallis Community Choir, CHS Orchestra, AWSME Participant, National Honor Society, NHS Vice President, AP Scholar, President’s Education Award, Silver Presidential Service Award, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Colorado School of Mines and study Mechanical Engineering.

Itzel Yasari Gonzalez: Altrusa Scholarship, Link Crew, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Chemeketa Community College and study dental hygiene.

Madeline Eugenia Gorchels: CHS Varsity Cross-Country, CHS Girls Cross-Country District Champion Team 2011, Team Captain, CHS Cross-Country State 2010, 2011Corvallis Community 101 Lead Student, Student Council Rep, CHS Varsity swim team, Academic All American Swimmer, Society of Women Engineer Merit Award, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, President’s Education Award, Bronze Presidential Service Award, 2012 Outstanding Citizenship Award; attend Wellesley College and study biochemistry.

Jessica Robyn Gourley: CHS band; attend Brigham Young University, Idaho and study art.

Gianna Faith Grosso: Taking a gap year.

Maekena Dawn Hall: Taking a gap year.

Hannah Jean Hamilton: CHS Choir Member 3rd place in State, Impact Leader; attend Cornerstone School of Ministry.

Nolan Marshal Hansen: OSU Diversity Award , CHS Varsity Football, Track & Field, 1st team all tournament Basketball Championship, Team member of State Basketball Championship 2011 & 2012, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study biology. Also will play football for the Beavers.

Joshua Todd Hanson: Linfield Faculty Award, President’s Education Award; attend Linfield College and study business.

Amina Adam Hassan: Global Citizen Corp leader, CHS cross country, Track & Field, Lacrosse; attend University of Oregon and study environmental science.

Jacob Preston Heninger: OSU Academic Achievement Award, E.E. Wilson Scholarship, Eagle Scout, CHS Band wind ensemble, Oregon State University Folk Club Jane Loomis Memorial, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study engineering.

Clancy Edward Hennessy: Knights of Columbus Scholarship, Varsity Football and Basketball, State Basketball team Championship 2012, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of California at Berkeley.

Karen Jazmin Hernandez: Voces, AYSO Volunteer, Bays and Girls Club Dental Clinic Translator, 2012 Outstanding ELD Student Award, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Ross Daniel Hernried: 2012 1st team all conference goalie Lacrosse, Varsity Football, Lacrosse, Habitat for Humanity volunteer, Greater Albany Education Association Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon and study business and pre-law.

Yesenia Herrera: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study early childhood education.

Kai Taylor Hilton: CHS Varsity Football, Mr. Spartan Candidate; taking a gap year.

Nicholas Tibet Hochfeld: Whitman Academic Merit Scholarship, CHS Associate Study Body President, Student Council, Spanish Student of the Year,

Junior Class President, Prom Committee, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend Whitman College and study pre-medicine.

Evelynne Jean Hoy: CHS Varsity Basketball, Pre-Veterinary Club, volunteer for the Philomath Fire Department; attend Oregon State University and study nursing and EMT.

Karli Rae Hull: Arizona two-time girls State Wrestling Champion, Letters in academic and cross country, Voted best dressed at CHS; attend Oregon State University and study human development and family science.

Candrah Ray Iademarco: National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University.

Nicholas Patrick Ingalls: CHS Varsity Track & Field, Soccer, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study Exercise and Sport Science.

Heidi Marie Johnson: Pacific Trustee’s Scholarship, Pacific Grant, Tabitha Brown Inspiration Award, Varsity Lacrosse, Basketball, President’s Education Award; attend Pacific University and study education.

Keith James Johnson: Member of State Basketball State Championship 2011,2012, Defensive Player of the year in Basketball, Varsity Golf Team, Member of State Championship in Golf; attend Oregon State University and study business.

Sydney Elizabeth Juell: OSU Presidential Scholarship, E.E. Wilson Scholarship, CHS Yearbook Editor, Oregon State University Folk Club Leonora Kerr Memorial, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study graphic design.

Timothy Randall Kane: President’s Education Award.

Nolan Kertes Karpinski: Tufts Grant, Youth Advisor to the Oregon Board of Education, All-northwest and All-State Choir member, CHS Varsity Baseball (honorable mention all-league), Football, Nordic skiing, Lead role in Murders of the 1940s, Student Council Rep, Student Rep on the district scheduling committee, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Honor, President’s Education Award; attend Tufts University.

Hannah Mary Keim: CHS Varsity softball and Volleyball, 1st team Volleyball and softball 2011-12, Rotary Award, softball 2012, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study psychology.

Jefferson Jerome Keim: CHS Varsity Football, Basketball and Baseball, Member of State Championship Basketball Team 2011, 2012, All-State Baseball 2012, CHS Concert Choir, CHS All Man Choir, Concert Choir 3rd in State; attend Oregon State University and study industrial engineering.

Zahuma Johnathan Keith: Created poetry, music and performed in CHS talent shows, Breakdance Club; seeking employment.

Stephanie Nichole Kerr: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study Vet Tech.

Megan Marie King: National Honor Society, NHS Historian, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Choral Senior; attend Carleton College.

Jared Vance Korthuis: CHS Varsity Baseball, 4-H, Bellfountain Church scholarship; attend Oregon State University and computer science.

Corinna Labude: Exchange student from Germany.

Chase Michael Lamothe: Willamette Academic Leadership Scholarship, CHS Varsity Golf Team, will be member of Willamette Golf Team, President’s Education Award; attend Willamette University.

Armando Lara: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study computer science.

Lindsey Danielle LeMay: UO Lacrosse Team, CHS Varsity Lacrosse, Lacrosse Northwest Club, 2011 WDNT Oregon Team Nationals, CHS Varsity Soccer and cross-country; attend University of Oregon and study journalism.

Ian McKenzie Leonard: Todorovich Memorial Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend California Polytechnic and study civil engineering.

Marie Elizabeth LeRoux: CHS Varsity Swimming, Soccer, Track & Field, cross-country; seeking employment.

Quincy Mark Levien: UA Scholarship, CHS Varsity Tennis Team, CHS Soccer, Breakdance Club, Eagle Scout, President’s Education Award; attend University of Arizona and study mechanical engineering.

Anna Dor Lind: Editor of CHS’s literary and art magazine, Variations, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon and study digital arts/lettered fine arts.

Claire Germaine Lindsay: Studying in Belgium.

Samantha Isabel Lopez: Attend Portland Community College and study writing.

Ashley Nicole Loughton: Working and Volunteering, President’s Education Award.

Connor Alexander Loza: Siletz High Education Grant, ASU Scholarship; attend Arizona State University and study history.

Karen Anita Martens: Link Crew, Green Club; attend University of Tennessee, Knoxville and study biology.

Peter William Martin-Clift: Linn-Benton Lions Rugby player; attend Oregon State University.

Brittany Kristina Elsie Martini: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study business.

Nathaniel Kane Mattson: CHS Baseball, Football and Wrestling; attend Bunker Hill Community College.

Sage Lily McCloskey-Potter: Evergreen Academic Scholarship, Corvallis Vision Scholarship; CHS Choir, Thespian Club; attend Evergreen State College and study pre-medicine/Chinese medicine.

Ashlee Ann McPheeters: Varsity softball, Basketball, Volleyball; attend Western Oregon University and study nursing.

Sasha Yvonne Medina: Habitat for Humanity Volunteer; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Zoe Marie Meehan: Corban Academic Scholarship, German American Partnership Program, CHS Theatre, Lead role in Musical Comedy Murders of 1940; attend Corban University and study psychology/counseling.

Nicholas Michael Mitchell: CHS Baseball, Cross-Country; attend Oregon State University and study pre-pharmacy.

Alexander Ljubomir Mitev: Diversity Scholarship, Breakdance Club, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study chemical engineering,

Liam Joseph Momsen: CHS Lacrosse Team, 1st team all-league Lacrosse, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon and study physics.

Rachel Erin Moore: CHS Jazz Band, CHS Wind Ensemble, CHS Theatre Productions, 2010 FIRST World Competition, Writer, President’s Education Award; attend Southern Oregon University and study music.

James Andrew Stone Moursund: GT Carrier, 2012 Outstanding Choral Senior; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study music.

Ashlliana Lee Mulrooney: Lacrosse, Boys and Girls Club Keystone Leadership; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study nursing.

Brendan Thomas Murphy: Varsity Rugby, Peer Tutor; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study pre-paramedic.

Kellyn Rose Nelson: CHS Varsity Soccer, 4H, Z Club, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Gonzaga University and study human physiology. Also will play Soccer for Gonzaga.

Yenni Isabel Nieves-Bernal: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Brock Allan-Lee Nordyke: CHS Golf team, CHS Mascot; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study Automotive Tech.

Adriana Miechelle Nunez: Exemplary CHS Kitchen Volunteer; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study mechanics.

Blaine William O’Bannan: GT Carrier; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study photography.

Lais Lavenere Pessoa Oliveira: Exchange student from Brazil.

Alyssa Blair Outland: Youth Advisory Board, Soccer, Tennis; attend Oregon State University and study nursing.

Sittie Mariam Imam Pandi: Exchange student from the Phillipines.

Henry James Parker: CHS Basketball, CHS Basketball Championship 2011, 2012, CHS Varsity Football; attend Oregon State University and study turf management.

Elizabeth Weis Patterson: Varsity Tennis (co-captain), junior year in Vietnam, Tennis Rotary Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Bates College and study biology.

Maya Rae Patton: CHS Varsity Swimming, Lacrosse, Concert Choir, Sparta cappella; attend Western Oregon University and study criminal justice.

Pauliina Maaria Penttila: Exchange student; will return to Finland.

Stanley Varughese Peter: CHS Basketball, Humane Society Volunteer, CHS Man Choir, Parks & Rec — coaching/refereeing; attend University of South Florida and study physical therapy.

Hayden Hope Peterson: Concert Choir; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Madeleine Grace Peterson: Concert Choir, President’s Education Award; attend Linn-Benton Community College and Oregon State University.

Sean Devon Pomeroy: Mr. Spartan runner-up, CHS Band, Eagle Scout, CHS Varsity Soccer, Swimming, Golf, National Honor Society, National Merit Commended, AP Scholar, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study engineering.

Camille Charlotte Pouly: Exchange student from France.

Paul Michael Puettmann: CHS Varsity Ski Team and Captain, Mr. Spartan Candidate, 2012 Rotary Award Winner Alpine Skiing, CHS Varsity Soccer, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Montana State University and study economics.

Emme June Punches: Varsity Lacrosse, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study business and entrepreneurship.

Melody Storm Ramsey: CHS Varsity cheerleading; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study pre-dental.

Maxwell Duncan Rintoul: CHS/CV Orchestra; attend Humboldt State University and study marine biology.

Bryan Matthew Robinson: Wings Program.

Selina Viktoria Robson: National Honor Society, AP Scholar, President’s Education Award, Peer Tutor Award; attend Jacob University Bremen, Germany and study cognitive science.

Nathan Giffen Rockey: National Silver Medal Scholastic Art (Ceramics) & Writing Award — presented at Carnegie Hall, New York, CHS Varsity Baseball, Chess Club President of National Honor Society, National Merit Commended, AP Scholar with Honor, President’s Education Award, CHS Ceramics Award 2011-2012; attend Carleton College and study pre-medicine. Also will play baseball for Carleton.

Samuel Jackson Rodgers: UO Dean’s Scholarship, Eagle Scout, Mr. Spartan Contestant , UO Honors College, Lacrosse, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; attend University of Oregon and study economics and Spanish.

Nathaniel Hume Rodman: CHS Varsity Baseball, Richey’s Baseball, Mr. Spartan Contestant, CHS Concert Choir, National Honor Society, National Merit Commended, President’s Education Award; attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology and study engineering. Also will play baseball at MIT.

Jacob Michael Roller: President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study computer science.

Hannah Kristine Rondeau: UO Resident Dean’s Scholarship, UO Scholarship, OSEA John Brown Memorial Scholarship, CHS Varsity Tennis, Link Crew, Z Club, Homestay in Spain, National Honor Society, OSEA John Brown Memorial Scholarship, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding Spanish Award; attend University of Oregon and study English.

Gildardo Rosas Jr.: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study Auto Tech.

Devin Alexander Ross: CHS Varsity Basketball, State Basketball Champion Team 2012, CHS Varsity Football; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study Automotive Tech.

Alissa Ann Runyon: Linfield Trustee Scholarship, Linfield Competitive Scholarship, Linfield Grant, CHS Varsity Swim Team, Academic All American Swimming, CHS Fine Art Student of the Month in Visual Art, Scholar Athlete Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, 2012 Outstanding French Award; attend Linfield College and study foreign language.

Dagbjort Samuelsdottir: Exchange student from Iceland.

Lauren N San Giovanni: Attend Chemeketa Community College and participate in counseling addition studies program.

Peter James Sanchez: Breakdance Club; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study literature.

Allison Mary Sanders: CHS Varsity Volleyball; attend Western Oregon University and study child psychology.

Kyle Justin Shane Scarberry: CHS Varsity Track & Field, CHS Band; enlist in the U.S. Marines.

Casey Sifneos Schafer: Whitman College Walter Brattain Scholarship, CHS Varsity Soccer (captain), ASE Mentorship Program, Impact Day Leader, Mentor to freshmen, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Whitman College and study computer science and math. Also will play soccer at Whitman.

Davis Robert Schneider: Mr. Spartan Contestant , CHS Varsity Ski Team, Varsity Tennis, Varsity Cross-country, CHS State Choir, 3rd place, CHS State Ski Team, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Georgia Tech University and study industrial engineering.

Breanne Marie Schnell: UO Resident Dean’s Scholar, Corrigan Solari Scholarship, Apron Strings Scholarship, Pioneer Cooperative Scholarship, Greater Rotary Club Scholarship, Mr. Spartan Coordinator, Link Crew Leader, Peer Mediator, CHS cross-country, Basketball, Track & Field and Swimming, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Oregon.

Heidi Kristine Schy: CHS Concert Choir; attend Portland Community College and study writing.

Nolan Blake Sekermestrovich: CHS Varsity Cross-Country, CHS Varsity Track & Field, 2012 800m District Champion, 2 time Corvallis Rotary Athlete Award, 2 time Don Nelson Absolutely Flyin’ Award, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study mechanical engineering.

Isaac Alema Gilbert Seumalo: CHS Varsity Football, Under Armor All American Bowl Player, 1st Team All-State in Football 2010, 2011, 2012, CHS Varsity Track & Field, 2nd place State Shot putt, 1st place District Shot Putt & Discus, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University. Also will play football for the Beavers.

Omar Abdulbasit Shakir: CHS Soccer, Swimming and Track & Field, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study nuclear engineering.

Connor Daniel Shay: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Isaac Daniel Shepard: OSU Academic Achievement Award, E.E. Wilson Scholarship, Kiwanis Student of the Quarter & Year Scholarship, Greater Rotary Clubs Scholarship, Rotary Award, OSU Honors College Scholarship, Mr. Spartan Candidate, CHS Varsity Cross-Country, Link Crew Leader, Silver Presidential Service Award 2010 & 2011, Gold Presidential Service Award 2012, OSU Folk Club Mariellen Harper Memorial Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study marine science.

Maria Jeong-Soo Shim: National Honor Society; taking a gap year.

Jacob Spencer Simpson: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Lino Fernando Siordia Cisneros: Boys & Girls Club Youth of the Year 2012, Mario Pastega Scholarship; attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Bryce Michale Smith: Impact Day Leader, CHS Girls Choir, President’s Education Award; attend Cornerstone School of Ministry.

Lily Marie Smith: CHS Varsity Softball (captain), Beth Powell Memorial Scholarship, Presidential Community Service award; attend Eastern Oregon University and study sociology. Also will play softball at EOU.

Elijah Tyree Sorrell: CHS Varsity Football; seeking employment.

Gioia Rose Spatafora: Tulane Scholarship, Leadership Award, Zonta Young Women in Public Affairs Award, Elks Legacy Award, Kiwanis Student of the Quarter, CHS Varsity Golf, NHS Treasurer, Future First Citizen Candidate, Mr. Spartan Treasurer, Link Crew, National Honor Society, NHS Treasurer, President’s Education Award; attend Tulane University and study anthropology. Also will bowl for Tulane.

Joseph Scott Spiegelberg: Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship, E.E. Wilson Scholarship, CHS Varsity Football, CHS Varsity Basketball, member of 5A Boys Basketball State Champion 2011, 2012, Corvallis Rotary Award in Football, Kiwanis Student of the Quarter, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study education.

Charles John Squire: Live Poet’s Society of New Jersey “Just Poetry” Contest Finalist, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study pre-business.

Samantha Leanne Stein: CHS Theatre Production; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study social sciences.

Emma Elizabeth Strawn: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study nursing.

Barbara Yanitza Suarez Perez: Seeking employment.

Tawni Hunter Talavera: CHS Varsity Basketball, Track & Field, Z Club; attend Oregon State University.

Jasmine Elaine Taylor: Seeking employment.

Salma Saib Thabet: President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study pre-medicine.

Christopher Andrew Thoennes: National Merit Commended; attend The Art Institute of Portland.

Guillermo Torres Jr.: Enlist in the U.S. Navy with the goal of being an aviation mechanic.

Kelsey Jordan Van Antwerp: Oregon State University Academic Merit Scholarship, CHS Varsity Basketball, The Dale & Thomasina Trout Tuition Scholarship, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study pre-physical therapy.

Zachary Luke Vera: Firefighting training.

Lauren Ashley Verdeyen: CHS Varsity Soccer — honorable mention 2011, Kaiser Permanente Health Care Career Scholarship, Gold Presidential Service Award 2012, Bronze Presidential Volunteer Service Award 2011, Mr. Spartan Participant, The Dale & Thomasina Trout Tuition Scholarship, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University and study pre- medicine.

Daniel Kim Wafer: SOU Churchill Scholarship, Eagle Scout, Silver Presidential Service Award, CHS Theatre Community Service Award; attend Southern Oregon University and study lighting theory & design.

Stacey Hoang-Thao Wai: Mr. Spartan Contestant, Yearbook, Link Crew, Z Club, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Gold Presidential Service Award; attend Oregon State University and study interior design.

Benjamin Wade Waldorf: Attend Linn-Benton Community College and study engineering.

Sean Dillon Wallace: Enlist in the U.S. Army.

Sean Angus Watson: CHS Varsity Soccer, CHS Band, Boys and Girls Club Volunteer; attend Oregon State University and study music.

Teigen Olivia Weatherford: BYU Grant, CHS Tinkle Times Creator, Community 101 Lead Student, Senior Class President, Spartacappella, Bronze Presidential Service Award; attend Brigham Young University.

Natalie Rose Weber: Attend Oregon State University and study psychology.

Erika Ann Weiler: Olin Tuition Scholarship, Tinkle Times Creator, CHS Varsity Swim Team, 2nd place State Swim Team, Senior & Freshman Class President, Student Council, Tae Kwon Do International Champion 3rd degree black belt, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award, Gold Presidential Service Award, Peer Tutor Award; attend Franklin Olin College of Engineering and study engineering.

Erica Faith Wilkinson: Attend Linn-Benton Community College.

Tanna Jin Wilson: OSU Academic Achievement Award, OSU Honors College Scholarship, CHS Cross Country Team, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend Oregon State University Honors College and study English.

Nickole Justiniana Witzke: OSU Academic Achievement Scholarship, CHS Varsity Tennis, Participated in Mexico Mission Trips, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award: attend Oregon State University, earned early acceptance into pre-pharmacy program.

Yardena Bianca Wolf: Z Club (President), Peer Mediating, Ballet and Jazz Dancer; attend University of Alabama and study political science.

Maile Maria Grace Wu: CHS Varsity Lacrosse, 2011 League Champions — Student Council, Yearbook Staff, Concert Choir, Senior Technician House Manager and & Actor CHS Theatre Productions, Volunteer at Cancer Support Center; attend Oregon State University and study international business.

Trevor Clyde Wurster: CHS Robotics Club, Breakdance Club, Outdoor School Volunteer; attend Linn-Benton Community College and study engineering.

Emily Aidan Zahnle-Hostetler: CHS Varsity Tennis, Soccer, Global Citizen Corps — Mercy Corps, Human Rights Group President, Link Crew, National Honor Society, President’s Education Award; attend University of Puget Sound and study international business.

Guadalupe (Lupita) Lizbeth Zapien-Ramos: Taking a gap year.

Stephanie Zendejas: CHS Latin Club, Cat’s Meow Volunteer; attend Academy of Cosmetology.

Areli Zuniga: 2012 Outstanding ELD Student Award, 2012 Outstanding Achievement in Bilingualism; seeking employment.

Copyright 2015 Corvallis Gazette Times. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick

Activate subscription button gif
where am i logo
50 Objects

Follow Us!

Events Calendar

Login or register to add your events to the calendar! Add event

Poll

Loading…

Which of these movies, releasing in May, are you most looking forward to seeing?

View Results


Bulletins