Two track meets into the season, the Philomath High School girls have owned the oval.

The Warriors followed up last week's strong showing in a season-opening relays meet and continued to rack up first-place finishes Wednesday in lousy weather at Newport's Great White Invite.

Freshman Alivia Pittman won both hurdle events with first-place finishes in the 100 (17.41) and 300 (52.25). She also won the triple jump (32-3), edging her sister by less than a foot, Quincey Pittman (31-4), who was second.

Sophomore sprinter Maggie Ross had a couple of victories with firsts in the 100 (12.76) and 200 (26.81). Junior Sadiemay Gullberg was a double-winner as well with the top distances in the shot put (32-3) and discus (113-3).

Other winners included freshman Melia Morton in the 400 (1:02.85), junior Quincey Pittman in the 800 (2:42.49), sophomore Madison Bushnell in the 1,500 (5:32.57), sophomore Hannah Hernandez in the 3,000 (10:49.39) and junior Abigail Steen in the pole vault (7-6). The 4-by-100 relay broke the tape first with freshman Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Morton, sophomore Hannah Bovbjerg and Ross all running legs (51.51).

Hinds-Cook had runner-up finishes in both the 100 (13.13) and 200 (27.51). Other seconds went to Bovbjerg in the 400 (1:03.93), sophomore Rivers Nuno in the 3,000 (12:04.83), junior Sara Bradley in the javelin (104-7), senior Lily Bogard in the pole vault (7-0) and Morton in the long jump (13-1).

Third-place finishes included Bradley in the 200 (30.48), sophomore Cassidy Freeman in the javelin (90-0), junior Abby Rutledge in the high jump (4-1) and freshman Amey McDaniel in the pole vault (6-6).

For the boys, sophomore Logan Hannigan-Downs picked up victories in the 300 hurdles and long jump. Hannigan-Downs came in with a time of 42.92 in his first 300 hurdles race of the season and went 19-6 in the long jump.

Junior Shaden Jensen won the 800 (2:17.86) and sophomore Bryce Beeton tied for first in the high jump (5-4).

Runner-up showings were turned in by sophomore Justin Enghauser in the 800 (2:20.73), senior Joey Howell in the 1,500 (4:37.43), sophomore Trevin Del Nero in the 110 hurdles (18.66) and senior Jamison Nunn in the long jump (18-0).

Third-place finishes went to Beeton in the 100 (12.06), senior Jensen Davis in the 1,500 (4:40.57), sophomore Brody Gerig in the 3,000 (10:22.52), Del Nero in the 300 hurdles (46.26) and junior Kane Rust in the shot put (43-0).

The host school, Newport, and Toledo also competed in the meet.


Great White Invite


Wednesday at Newport

BOYS

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 11.66; 3, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 12.06; 4, Trenton Duerksen, PHS, 12.10; 14, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 12.80; 15, Jamison Nunn, PHS, 12.87; 19, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 13.28.

200: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 24.44; 6, Trenton Duerksen, PHS, 25.33; 10, George House, PHS, 26.46; 19, Keegan Anderson, PHS, 29.72.

400: 1, Joshua Allan, Newport, 56.23.

800: 1, Shaden Jensen, PHS, 2:17.86; 2, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:20.73; 6, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 2:24.63; 10, Levi Knutson, PHS, 2:56.82.

1500: 1, Leo Johns, Newport, 4:25.00; 2, Joey Howell, PHS, 4:37.43; 3, Jensen Davis, PHS, 4:40.57; 4, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 4:42.37; 10, Noah King, PHS, 5:15.49; 11, Jayden Kelley, PHS, 5:16.75.

3000: 1, Kolby Spink, Newport, 9:57.88; 3, Brody Gerig, PHS, 10:22.52; 4, McKenzy Johnson, PHS, 10:30.25; 6, Konoha Tomono-Duval, PHS, 10:59.84.

110 hurdles: 1, Kai Daniels, Newport, 17.79; 2, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 18.66; 4, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 19.93; 5, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 20.42.

300 hurdles: 1, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 42.92; 3, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 46.26; 6, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 52.29.

4x100 relay: 1, Newport (Orion John Goudy, Dominic Musick, Jam Gonzales, Ayite Mettle), 47.20.

Shot put: 1, Jake Tucker, Newport, 48-6; 3, Kane Rust, PHS, 43-0; 5, Jaden Williams, PHS, 37-9; 6, Joey Howell, PHS, 36-7; 7, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 33-5; 9, Chris Garcia, 31-10.

Discus: 1, Max Moore, Newport, 126-6; T-6, Chris Garcia, PHS, 85-1; 8, Jaden Williams, PHS, 80-3; 15, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 58-2; 16, Evan McDaniel, PHS, 52-6; 17, Mathew Goschie, PHS, 51-2; 18, Casey McDaniel, PHS, 50-5; 19, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 36-6.

Javelin: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 145-11; 4, Jensen Mast, PHS, 115-9; 12, Mathew Goschie, PHS, 82-5; 13, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 77-11; 16, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 74-10; 17, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 69-11; 18, Casey McDaniel, PHS, 64-7; 21, Evan McDaniel, PHS, 56-0.

High jump: T-1, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 5-4; T-1, Dominic Musick, Newport, 5-4; T-1, Justin Plechaty, Newport, 5-4; 4, Keegan Anderson, PHS, 5-2; 5, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 19-6; 2, Jamison Nunn, PHS, 18-0; 4, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 16-9.5; 5, Keegan Anderson, PHS, 16-4; T-6, Seth Staten, PHS, 15-4; T-10, Sean Cummings, PHS, 14-0; 12, George House, PHS, 13-11.5.

Triple jump: 1, Jayon Smith, Newport, 36-9.5; 4, Seth Staten, PHS, 35-0; 9, George House, PHS, 31-8.

GIRLS

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.76; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 13.13; 5, Lily Bogard, PHS, 14.39; 12, Dara Coon, PHS, 15.49.

200: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 26.81; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 27.51; 3, Sara Bradley, PHS, 30.48; 8, Dara Coon, PHS, 33.39.

400: 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:02.85; 2, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:03.93.

800: 1, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 2:42.49; 4, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 3:13.74.

1500: 1, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 5:32.57; 4, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 5:57.23; 5, Audrey Davis, PHS, 6:31.66; 6, Meghan Erickson, PHS, 6:41.71.

3000: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 10:49.39; 2, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 12:04.83.

100 hurdles: 1, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 17.41.

300 hurdles: 1, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 52.25.

4x100 relay: 1, Philomath (Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Melia Morton, Hannah Bovbjerg, Maggie Ross), 51.51.

Shot put: 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 32-3; 9, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 19-6.

Discus: 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 113-3; 7, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 67-8; 9, Sierra Young, PHS, 66-11; 13, Evelyn Jorgens, PHS, 46-10; 16, Noa Derlot, PHS, 34-3.5.

Javelin: 1, Madison Hargett, Newport, 106-6; 2, Sara Bradley, PHS, 104-7; 3, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 90-0; 5, Emma Staten, PHS, 80-5; 6, Michelle Garcia, PHS, 73-2; 12, Aaveri Gerding, PHS, 47-9; 13, Noa Derlot, PHS, 44-5; 14, Clara Lenz, PHS, 39-7.

High jump: T-1, Sonya Cutler, Newport, 4-2; T-1, Mikayla Ivy-Wright, Toledo, 4-2; 3, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 4-1.

Pole vault: 1, Abigail Steen, PHS, 7-6; 2, Lily Bogard, PHS, 7-0; 3, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 6-6; 4, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 6-0.

Long jump: 1, Violet Sheehan, Newport, 13-11.5; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 13-1; 8, Emma Staten, PHS, 11-9; 14, Shaylee Charley, PHS, 10-10.

Triple jump: 1, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 32-3; 2, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 31-4.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments