PHS cross-country: Jensen Davis

Philomath's Jensen Davis, right, was the top finisher for the boys at Friday's Heiser Farms race near Dayton.

MUNK DAVIS, PROVIDED

The Philomath High School cross-country teams went up against tough competition Friday at Dayton in the Heiser Farms Cross-Country Race.

Warriors sophomore Hannah Hernandez had the top individual showing with a fifth-place finish in the girls' race. Coming off a victory in the Paul Mariman Invitational the previous weekend, Hernandez covered the 5,000-meter course in 19:13.77. Among Class 4A runners, Hernandez was second to Tillamook's Solace Bergeron, who was second overall in 18:46.62. Kaylin Cantu of 2A Kennedy took first in 18:41.49.

Philomath's Rivers Nuno finished 52nd in 21:10.10 followed by Madison Bushnell (66th, 21:39.63), Sarah McDaniel (70th, 21:54.12), Alexis Van Vlack (82nd, 22:21.42) and Audrey Davis (115th, 24:05.00).

As a team, the Warriors were eighth with 236 points, just one point behind Cleveland for seventh. Tillamook, a clear frontrunner to take a state title next month in Eugene, won the meet with 72 points.

For the boys, Philomath placed 10th out of 23 teams that had full squads in the varsity race. Franklin finished first with 48 points, edging Central Catholic's 51. The Warriors had 259 points, eight points out of eighth and two points out of ninth. Oregon West rival Newport was 12th with 305 points.

Individually, Jensen Davis had the team's top performance with a 36th-place finish in 17:24.44. Two others finished in the top 50 with Joey Howell in 48th (17:42.85) and Grant Hellesto in 49th (17:42.98). Also competing were Brody Gerig (59th, 17:50.28), Duane Hellesto (80th, 18:07.82), Shaden Jensen (95th, 18:29.42) and Justin Enghauser (103rd, 18:36.03).

The Heiser Farms venue is new to the cross-country circuit, featuring a mostly flat and open course with wide farm and forest paths on dirt, grass and some pea-gravel.

Philomath now takes a break before hitting Cascade's course Oct. 28 for the Oregon West Conference Championships.


Heiser Farms XC Race


Friday at Dayton

BOYS

Team scoring: Franklin 48, Central Catholic 51, Crescent Valley 193, McMinnville 207, Reynolds 210, Tillamook 215, Wilsonville 239, Lake Oswego 251, Cleveland 257, Philomath 259, Silverton 302, Newport 305, Tigard 344, Elmira 356, Scappoose 374, Liberty 431, St. Helens 459, Veritas 466, Kennedy 511, Molalla 605, Putnam 606, Amity 620, North Marion 650.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Evan Holland, Ashland, 15:32.45; 2, Will Eaton, Franklin, 15:36.79; 3, John Kavulich, Scappoose, 15:49.57; 4, Cameron Thompson, Central Catholic, 15:51.74; 5, Drew Roberts, Crescent Valley, 15:56.38; 6, A.J. Sandvig, Crescent Valley, 15:57.92; 7, Haile Stutzman, Silverton, 16:01.81; 8, Eric Brecht, Central Catholic, 16:08.89; 9, Nicholas Whitaker, Wilsonville, 16:08.97; 10, Simon Walsh, Franklin, 16:09.95.

PHS Results: 36, Jensen Davis, 17:24.44; 48, Joey Howell, 17:42.85; 49, Grant Hellesto, 17:42.98; 59, Brody Gerig, 17:50.28; 80, Duane Hellesto, 18:07.82; 95, Shaden Jensen, 18:29.42; 103, Justin Enghauser, 18:36.03.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Tillamook 72, Crescent Valley 85, Wilsonville 107, Central Catholic 129, McMinnville 133, Franklin 164, Cleveland 235, Philomath 236, Kennedy 263, Putnam 277, Lake Oswego 283, Liberty 307, Silverton 316, Tigard 354, Reynolds 383, Veritas 465, Molalla 472.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Kaylin Cantu, Kennedy, 18:41.39; 2, Solace Bergeron, Tillamook, 18:46.62; 3, Amara Christensen, Central Catholic, 18:52.31; 4, Alejandra Lopez, Kennedy, 19:01.66; 5, Hannah Hernandez, Philomath, 19:13.77; 6, Sunitha Black, Crescent Valley, 19:17.02; 7, Samantha Prusse, Wilsonville, 19:27.48; 8, Grace David, Lake Oswego, 19:28.35; 9, Kela Leamy, Crescent Valley, 19:29.86; 10, Kaitlyn Kruse, Reynolds, 19:29.98.

Other PHS Results: 52, Rivers Nuno, 21:10.10; 66, Madison Bushnell, 21:39.63; 70, Sarah McDaniel, 21:54.12; 82, Alexis Van Vlack, 22:21.42; 115, Audrey Davis, 24:05.00.


Junior Varsity


BOYS

Gold Race

Team scoring: Central Catholic 15, Franklin 108, Reynolds 115, Philomath 130, McMinnville 146, Crescent Valley 164, Tillamook 206, Horizon Christian 242, Wilsonville 244, Cleveland 260, Newport 272, Lake Oswego 292, Tigard 328, Silverton 397, Harrisburg 420.

PHS Results: 8, McKenzy Johnson, 17:50.78; 23, Adam Hernandez, 18:27.94; 33, Logan Hannigan-Downs, 18:38.20; 40, Seth Staten, 18:50.03; 44, Konoha Tomono-Duval, 18:54.21; 71, Colton Beckstead, 19:37.62; 77, Jeremy Schaffer, 19:46.13; 80, Noah King, 19:48.24; 82, Jayden Kelley, 19:48.55; 83, Levi Knutson, 19:50.24; 92, Sean Cummings, 19:55.01; 95, Jace Barrett, 19:57.27; 128, Daniel Arthurs, 20:47.18; 145, George House, 21:13.93.

Silver Race

PHS Results: 43, Evan McDaniel, 22:15.71; 71, Casey McDaniel, 23:11.79.

Note: PHS did not have enough competitors in the Silver Race for team standings.

GIRLS

Silver Race

Team Scoring: 1, Franklin 44, McMinnville 56, Cleveland 86, Wilsonville 104, Lake Oswego 107, Silverton 135, Scappoose 146, Philomath 251, Liberty 272.

PHS Results: 75, Aidan Goff, 29:05.67; 80, Sierra Young, 29:28.03; 81, Amy McDaniel, 29:29.21; 92, Raeanna Schultz, 30:37.57; 94, Taylor Schultz, 30:45.56.

Note: PHS did not have any athletes in the Gold Race.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments