PHS swimming: Rachel Hindman

Philomath's Rachel Hindman, seen here competing in the 500-yard freestyle at this year's Clemens Invitational, won the event Thursday in a dual at Sweet Home.

ANIBAL ORTIZ, MID-VALLEY MEDIA

The Philomath High School swim team competed in a dual Thursday at Sweet Home and although competitive, both squads lost on points. The Huskies' girls won 110-101 and the boys, 102-89.

Four individuals had first-place finishes in the dual for the PHS girls. Melia Morton won the 200-yard individual medley (2:40.94), Maggie Ross was first in the 100 butterfly (1:17.25), Rachel Hindman won the 500 freestyle (6:43.55) and Amity Coon took the 100 breaststroke (1:18.39).

Morton was a very close second in the 50 freestyle with a time of 29.61. In a sprint that came down to touching the wall first, Sweet Home's Moira Curtis edged Morton by 21 hundreds of a second.

Philomath's girls swept all three relays with first in the 200 medley (2:11.45), 200 freestyle (2:00.74) and 400 freestyle (4:37.43).

For the boys, James Dye was a double individual winner with victories in the 100 butterfly (1:00.95) and 500 freestyle (5:24.89). Jensen Davis won the 100 backstroke (1:10.78) with teammate Brandon Enghauser runner-up (1:12.96). Brennan Provance was first in the 100 breaststroke (1:22.68) and second in the 200 individual medley (2:55.09). Caleb Matthews placed second in the 100 breaststroke (1:33.75).

The team's 400 freestyle relay also had a victory (4:03.01).

Philomath's swim team now heads to Madras Saturday for an invitational.


Sweet Home Dual


Thursday at Sweet Home

BOYS

Sweet Home 102, Philomath 89

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Sweet Home, 1:58.54; 2, Philomath, 2:16.89.

200 freestyle: 1, Cameron Taber, SH, 2:07.34; 3, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 2:17.50; 4, Quinton Garcia, PHS, 2:35.02; 6, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 3:21.85.

200 individual medley: 1, Bradley Wolthuis, SH, 2:32.74; 2, Brennan Provance, 2:55.09; 5, Cody Edwards, PHS, 3:15.97; 6, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 3:22.58.

50 freestyle: 1, Stewart Curtis, SH, 24.09; 3, Eli McLennan, PHS, 29.68.

100 butterfly: 1, James Dye, PHS, 1:00.95.

100 freestyle: 1,Stewart Curtis, SH, 53.95; 3, Jensen Davis, PHS, 59.38; 4, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:05.95.

500 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 5:24.89; 4, Cody Edwards, PHS, 7:36.14.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Sweet Home, 1:43.45; 2, Philomath, 1:44.90; 3, Philomath B, 2:08.06.

100 backstroke: 1, Jensen Davis, PHS, 1:10.78; 2, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 1:12.96.

100 breaststroke: 1, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:22.68; 2, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:33.75; 3, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 1:41.81.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 4:03.01.

GIRLS

Sweet Home 110, Philomath 101

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Philomath, 2:11.45; 3, Philomath B, 2:45.42.

200 freestyle: 1, Ella Parker, SH, 2:22.61; 4, Maggie Ross, PHS, 2:34.75; 5, Amity Coon, PHS, 2:47.90; 6, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 3:07.34.

200 individual medley: 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 2:40.94; 5, Shaylee Charley, PHS, 3:22.85.

50 freestyle: 1, Moira Curtis, SH, 29.40; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 29.61; 5, Emma Nelson, PHS, 33.54; 9, McKenzie Eaton, 44.01.

100 butterfly: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:17.25; 3, Rachel Hindman, PHS, 1:23.43; 6, Shaylee Charley, PHS, 1:34.89.

100 freestyle: 1, Moira Curtis, SH, 1:04.72; 3, Miriam Coskey, PHS, 1:08.15; 4, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 1:09.11; 9, McKenzie Eaton, PHS, 1:39.23.

500 freestyle: 1, Rachel Hindman, PHS, 6:43.55; 4, Audrey Davis, PHS, PHS, 7:25.96; 5, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 7:33.78.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 2:00.74; 3, Philomath B, 2:16.56.

100 backstroke: 1, Isabel Rodriguez, SH, 1:19.40; 4, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 1:34.92; 5, Emma Nelson, PHS, 1:42.82.

100 breaststroke: 1, Amity Coon, PHS, 1:18.39.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 4:37.43; 3, Philomath B, 5:46.54.

Note: Names of individuals swimming on relays not included in official results.

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments