Subscribe for 33¢ / day
Alumni Watch Logo 1

Men’s basketball

Ben DeSaulnier (Philomath) had 19 points, two rebounds and four assists Sunday in Southern Oregon’s 92-87 home win against Northwest in Ashland.

He made all six free throws to improve to 84.6 percent for the season.

Saturday, DeSaulnier had 16 points, three rebounds, a season-high seven assists and a steal in a 74-68 home win against Evergreen State.

Earlier this week, DeSaulnier was named to the Cascade Conference all-academic team for the third time. He is a psychology major.


Trey Ecker (Philomath) had five points, four rebounds and one assist Jan. 17 in Linn-Benton’s 76-65 loss at Clackamas in Oregon City.

Teammate Riley Davis (Philomath) had one steal.


Cal Stueve (Philomath) had a combined four rebounds in Oregon Tech’s two home wins in Klamath Falls.

The Owls defeated Northwest 83-72 on Saturday and Evergreen State 70-59 on Sunday.

Men’s swimming

Trevor Gourley (Corvallis) won the 100-yard individual medley in 54.34 seconds Saturday in Linfield’s 133-71 home win against Lewis & Clark in McMinnville.

He also swam legs on the winning 400 medley (3:39.85) and 400 freestyle (3:16.47) relays.

Friday, he competed on the first-place 200 medley relay (1:39:52) in a 119-72 win at Pacific in Forest Grove.

Women’s basketball

Grace Corbin (Corvallis) had six points, four rebounds and a block Sunday in Southern Oregon’s 96-67 home win against Northwest in Ashland.

She had one rebound Saturday in a 79-72 home win versus Evergreen State.


Jessica Sexson (Crescent Valley) had five points, two rebounds, two assists and a steal Saturday in Eastern Oregon’s 69-61 overtime win at Northwest Christian in Eugene.

Friday, she had one point, two rebounds, three assists and a steal in a 77-53 win at Corban in Salem.

Northwest Christian’s Maddi Bartholomew (Corvallis) had an assist in the loss to Eastern Oregon and an assist Friday in a 64-56 home win against College of Idaho.

Men’s tennis

Jamie Fisher (Crescent Valley) teamed with Mathieu Garcia at second doubles, taking a 7-5 loss Saturday in Portland’s 4-3 loss to Georgia State in Eugene.

Men’s track and field

Montana State’s Justice Lamer (Crescent Valley) was ninth in the 800 meters in 2 minutes, 4.13 seconds in Saturday’s Montana State Dual Meet Invitational indoor competition in Bozeman.

Women’s track and field

Portland State’s Alana Chaplin (Corvallis) was 13th in the 3,000 in 10:58.97 in Saturday’s Bronco Invite indoor meet in Boise, Idaho.

Compiled by Jesse Sowa


Sports Reporter

Load comments