ALBANY — The Philomath boys and Sweet Home girls claimed team titles on Saturday at the 4A/3A/2A/1A swimming District 3 meet.

The PHS boys finished with 223 points to beat runner-up Salem Academy by 22 points. Sweet Home was third with 160.

The Warriors’ Patrick Williamson won both the 100-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke to earn an automatic spot in the state meet.

Sweet Home’s Nathan Hager won the 200 freestyle and teammate Brandon Vassfaret took first in the 500 freestyle.

In the girls’ team race, Sweet Home won with 217 points to edge Salem Academy’s 212. Philomath was third with 191.5.

Sweet Home’s automatic individual qualifiers included Lucie Davis in both the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle, and Jessica Coats in the 100 butterfly.

Makayla Nelson, Coats, Esther Gunselman and Davis swam legs on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

For Philomath, Kendra Sheeder won the 50 freestyle and the Warriors’ 200 freestyle relay took first with Anna George, Abi Pittman, Laurel Luke and Sheeder.

The state meet is scheduled for Friday and Saturday at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham.

Results

BOYS

Team scoring: Philomath 223, Salem Academy 201, Sweet Home 160, Blanchet Catholic 156, Sisters 140, Cascade 88, Central 81, Junction City 69, Ridgeview 66, Stayton 23

Philomath Top 2

200 medley relay: 2. Philomath (Nondo Neusteuer, Patrick Williamson, Clay Youker, Bailey Jones), 1:49.41

100 butterfly: 2. Clay Youker, 59.60

100 freestyle: 1. Patrick Williamson, 51.63

200 freestyle relay: 2. Philomath (Nondo Neusteuer, Bailey Jones, Clay Youker, Patrick Williamson), 1:37.19

100 breaststroke: 1. Patrick Williamson, 1:04.84

Sweet Home Top 2

200 freestyle: 1. Nathan Hager, 1:54.88

100 freestyle: 2. Nathan Hager, 52.33

500 freestyle: 1. Brandon Vassfaret, 5:25.11

400 freestyle relay: 2. Sweet Home (Nathan Hager, Brandon Vassfaret, Ryan Yon, Jaegar Howatt), 3:37.55

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Sweet Home 217, Salem Academy 212, Philomath 191.5, Ridgeview 145, Stayton 121, Blanchet Catholic 110.5, Central 66, Sisters 58, Cascade 29, Junction Ctiy 29

Philomath Top 2

50 freestyle: 1. Kendra Sheeder, 25.79

200 freestyle relay: 1. Philomath (Anna George, Abi Pittman, Laurel Luke, Kendra Sheeder), 1:49.66

100 breaststroke: 2. Lauren Hindman, 1:15.21

Sweet Home Top 2

200 medley relay: 1. Sweet Home (Makayla Nelson, Jessica Coats, Esther Gunselman, Lucie Davis), 1:57.54

200 freestyle: 1. Lucie Davis, 1:59.37; 2. Makayla Nelson, 2:03.97

100 butterfly: 1. Jessica Coats, 1:03.04

500 freestyle: 1. Lucie Davis, 5:16.84; 2. Makayla Nelson, 5:30.86

400 freestyle relay: 1. Sweet Home (Makayla Nelson, Esther Gunselman, Jessica Coats, Lucie Davis), 3:49.74

0
0
0
0
0

Load comments