Try 1 month for 99¢

Philomath High School seniors James Dye, Brandon Enghauser and Tristan Pindell made the most of their final appearances in the Clemens Invitational Saturday with victories in individual events.

Dye was a double-winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.45 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:14.89.

“My times are OK … they’re not great right now,” Dye said. “I’m still finishing up winter training, though, for club swimming and so I’m really tired. But I know my times today were not bad for the way I’ve been feeling.”

In the 100 fly, Dye edged Salem Academy’s Austyn Shelton by nearly a half-second. And in the 500 free, Dye won easily by a little more than 17 seconds over the runner-up.

Philomath’s boys won three straight events during one stretch of the meet with Dye in the 100 fly, Enghauser in the 100 free and Dye in the 500 free. Enghauser won his event by a pretty fair margin of 1.41 seconds over the runner-up. He finished the sprint in 58.43 seconds and was one of just three to come in under a minute.

In the 100 breaststroke, Pindell, who is a team captain with sophomore Caleb Matthews, also had a nice margin of victory with a time that was more than 3 seconds faster than the runner-up. Pindell finished in 1:11.93. He also had a second-place showing in the 50 freestyle in 24.50 seconds, edging a Sisters swimmer in a sprint for the wall.

Another senior, Jeremy Schaffer, had a third-place finish in the 200 freestyle in 2:29.82. And sophomore Eli McLennan continues to impress with third place in the 200 individual medley in 2:33.82.

“Eli McLennan is really stepping up and he is busting out,” PHS coach Marissa Eng said. “He’s kinda finding that racing vibe and going with it.”

Dye has been a regular at the state meet since his freshman season. He’s had third-place finishes in the 100 butterfly as a sophomore and 500 freestyle as a junior.

“It would be nice to be able to win, ideally,” Dye said when asked about what he would be happy with this season when he competes for the final time at state. “I don’t know if that’ll happen, but I’m feeling pretty strong this year with some good training so far.”

The 100 fly, 200 free and 500 free are his strongest events, plus he enjoys swimming on relays. He does keep an eye on the competition.

“For the most part, I swim with a lot of the guys that I swim with at state,” Dye said. “They’re not necessarily from this district, but I see them in club swimming, too, and so most of the guys I compete against I know pretty well so I can keep tabs on who’s where (with their times).”

Dye’s undecided about swimming competitively beyond high school.

“A lot of the schools I’ve looked into don’t have men’s swimming programs,” he said. “But I might still swim club after I graduate.”

All three of Philomath’s relays placed among the top three at the meet. The 200 medley was second in 1:56.06, the 200 freestyle second in 1:41.11 and the 400 freestyle in 4:20.39.

Salem Academy won the boys’ team title with Philomath settling for runner-up. The Warriors’ boys finished with 386 points behind Salem Academy’s 492 and ahead of Taft’s 348.

In a tri-meet Friday with Cascade and Salem Academy competing with the Warriors at the Clemens pool, the boys finished runner-up.

Dye won two events by touching the wall first in the 200 freestyle (1:58.27) and the 100 freestyle (54.56). Also winning events were McLennan in the 100 butterfly (1:13.82), Enghauser in the 100 backstroke (1:09.67) and Pindell in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.20).

The 200 freestyle relay also took first place (PHS does not list individuals swimming on relays in the results). The 200 medley relay was second.

Runner-up performances were turned in by Pindell in the 50 freestyle (24.87) and junior Brennan Provance in the 200 individual medley (3:05.26).

Philomath’s next swim meet is scheduled for Saturday in Madras for the White Buffalo Classic.


Clemens Invitational


Saturday at Philomath

Team scoring: Salem Academy (SA) 492, Philomath (PHS) 386, Taft (TFT) 348, Blanchet Catholic (BC) 219, Sisters (SIS) 125, Cascade (CAS) 118.5, Junction City (JC) 107.5, Toledo (TOL) 59.

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:53.12; 2, Philomath, 1:56.06; 8, Philomath B, 2:26.97.

200 freestyle: 1, Micah McLeish, TFT, 2:19.37; 3, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 2:29.82; 5, Judah Bacho, PHS, 2:54.47; 7, Cameron Latz, PHS, 2:56.04; 10, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 3:18.71.

200 individual medley: 1, Sam Cortes, TFT, 2:16.11; 3, Eli McLennan, PHS, 2:33.82; 5, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 2:40.39.

50 freestyle: 1, Caleb Warde, SA, 23.77; 2, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 24.50; 26, Chris Melton, PHS, 33.68.

100 butterfly: 1, James Dye, PHS, 58.45.

100 freestyle: 1, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 58.43; 11, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:07.79; 16, Judah Bacho, PHS, 1:15.03; 18, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 1:19.41.

500 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 5:14.89; 6, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 7:06.76.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:40.83; 2, Philomath, 1:41.11; 10, Philomath B, 2:10.29.

100 backstroke: 1, Sam Cortes, TFT, 1:03.37; 4, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:11.59; 5, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 1:15.33; 8, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:19.37.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 1:11.93; 9, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:27.23; 12, Cameron Latz, PHS, 1:36.17.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 3:43.85; 3, Philomath, 4:20.39.


PHS Tri-Meet


Friday at Philomath

BOYS

Team scoring: Salem Academy (SA) 670, Philomath (PHS) 471, Cascade (CAS) 167.

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:53.09; 2, Philomath, 1:57.60; 4, Philomath B, 2:18.41.

200 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 1:58.27; 4, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 2:29.37; 6, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 2:34.14; 7, Cameron Latz, PHS, 2:58.67.

200 individual medley: 1, Eli Abraham, SA, 2:52.05; 2, Brennan Provance, PHS, 3:05.26; 3, Judah Bacho, PHS, 3:15.01.

50 freestyle: 1, Caleb Warde, SA, 23.99; 2, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 24.87; 6, Eli McLennan, PHS, 27.21; 13, Chris Melton, PHS, 33.62.

100 butterfly: 1, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:13.82.

100 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 54.56; 11, Cameron Latz, PHS, 1:18.58; 12, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 1:20.28.

500 freestyle: 1, Austyn Shelton, SA, 5:41.90; 3, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 6:12.61.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 1:41.87; 5, Philomath B, 2:10.

100 backstroke: 1, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 1:09.67; 3, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:25.00.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 1:12.20; 5, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:27.58; 6, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 1:28.84; 7, Judah Bacho, PHS, 1:33.24; 8, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 1:33.31; 10, Chris Melton, PHS, 1:41.00.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 3:54.09; 3, Philomath, 4:40.88.

Note: Names of individuals swimming on relays not listed in official results.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Editor