{{featured_button_text}}

The Philomath High School girls won two of three sprint relays and two of three distance relays during the season-opening Stayton High Relay Meet on Wednesday. The girls also had four individuals take first in the field events.

In the 4-by-100-meter relay, the Warriors won with Maggie Ross, Melia Morton, Hannah Bovbjerg and Alivia Pittman in 51.90 seconds. Morton, Ross, Bovbjerg and Pittman also won the sprint medley relay in 1:56.46, an event that features two 100s, a 200 and a 400.

Ross, Morton, Bovbjerg and Hannah Hernandez teamed up to win the 4-by-400 in 4:20.87. The Warriors won the 4-by-800 in 10:44.49 with Rivers Nuno, Kaeleigh Houchin, Madison Bushnell and Hernandez.

Philomath settled for runner-up in the 4-by-200 with Sara Bradley, Jazz Choi, Vivian Pastor-Infantes and Bushnell running a 2:00.65.

In the individual events, Bovbjerg and Ari Manning tied for first place in the high jump by going 4-6. Morton won the long jump with a 16-11 and Pittman took first in the triple jump at 31-7.5. Amey McDaniel had a runner-up showing in the pole vault by going 8-0.

Meanwhile, Philomath's boys won two relays. Jeremy Schaffer, Grant Hellesto, Justin Enghauser and Levi Knutson teamed up to take first in the 4-by-400 relay in 3:43.46. The Warriors also won the 4-by-800 relay with Brody Gerig, Enghauser, Hellesto and Knutson covering the distance in 9:19.62.

The 4-by-100 relay with Andrew Mecham, Trevin Del Nero, Bryce Beeton and Connor Kutzler was a very close second with a time of 46.18. Yamhill-Carlton won at the tape in 46.11.

In the individual field events, Kane Rust, Seth Staten, Kutzler and Schaffer all had first-place finishes. Rust won the shot put with a distance of 44-1. Staten won the triple jump with a 37-11. Kutzler and Schaffer tied for first in the pole vault by clearing 12-6.

The track and field team heads to the Junction City Invitational Saturday.


Stayton High Relay Meet


Wednesday at Stayton

BOYS

PHS Results

4x100: 2, Philomath (Andrew Mecham, Trevin Del Nero, Bryce Beeton, Connor Kutzler), 46.18.

4x200: 3, Philomath (Andrew Mecham, Trevin Del Nero, Lucas Ainsworth, Jeremy Schaffer), 1:40.71; 6, Philomath B (Eli Bogatin, Carson Chambers, Seth Staten, Sean Cummings), 1:48.46.

4x400: 1, Philomath (Jeremy Schaffer, Grant Hellesto, Justin Enghauser, Levi Knutson), 3:43.46.

4x800: 1, Philomath (Brody Gerig, Justin Enghauser, Grant Hellesto, Levi Knutson), 9:19.62; 3, Philomath B (Isaac Denzer, Evan McDaniel, Caleb Shaw, Jayden Kelley), 10:31.14.

Sprint medley relay (100-100-200-400): No entry.

Distance medley relay (1200-400-800-1600): 3, Philomath, 13:14.49 (individuals not available).

4x100 shuttle hurdles: No entry.

Shot put: 1, Kane Rust, 44-1; 7, Chris Garcia, 32-7; 10, Connor Kutzler, 31-9; 13, Tyler Tally, 28-11; 15, Josiah Gunn, 25-11.

Discus: 4, Josiah Gunn, 103-05; 5, Chris Garcia, 100-8; 8, Isaac Jorgens, 87-5; 11, Tyler Tally, 69-9; 13, Casey McDaniel, 65-6; 14, Joseph Choi, 59-8.

Javelin: 4, Jensen Mast, 132-10; 8, Isaac Jorgens, 110-4; 11, Lucas Ainsworth, 95-5; 15, Casey McDaniel, 81-0.

High jump: 2, Bryce Beeton, 5-4.

Pole vault: T-1, Connor Kutzler, 12-6; T-1, Jeremy Schaffer, 12-6; 3, Daniel Arthurs, 12-0; 4, Jensen Mast, 11-6.

Long jump: 3, Bryce Beeton, 18-8.5; 4, Trevin Del Nero, 18-3.5; 5, Seth Staten, 17-4.5; 6, Connor Kutzler, 16-9; 12, Eli McLennan, 15-3.

Triple jump: 1, Seth Staten, 37-11; 4, Daniel Arthurs, 35-2.

GIRLS

PHS Results

4x100: 1, Philomath (Maggie Ross, Melia Morton, Hannah Bovbjerg, Alivia Pittman), 51.90.

4x200: 2, Philomath (Sara Bradley, Jazz Choi, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, Madison Bushnell), 2:00.65.

4x400: 1, Philomath (Maggie Ross, Melia Morton, Hannah Bovbjerg, Hannah Hernandez), 4:20.87.

4x800: 1, Philomath (Rivers Nuno, Kaeleigh Houchin, Madison Bushnell, Hannah Hernandez), 10:44.49.

Sprint medley relay (100-100-200-400): 1, Melia Morton, Maggie Ross, Hannah Bovbjerg, Alivia Pittman), 1:56.46.

Distance medley relay (1200-400-800-1600): 3, Philomath, 15:02.99 (individuals not available).

4x100 shuttle hurdles (30 inch): No entry.

4x100 shuttle hurdles (36 inch): No entry.

Shot put: 4, Mia Rust, 31-3.5.

Discus: 5, McKenzie Begley, 84-7.5; 6, Mia Rust, 82-5; 7, Marlee Heiken, 64-6; 18, Sarah Munsee, 33-3.

Javelin: 3, Sara Bradley, 94-3; 4, McKenzie Begley, 87-9; 7, Cassidy Freeman, 77-8; 25, Anna Wiger, 30-0.

High jump: T-1, Hannah Bovbjerg, 4-6; T-1, Ari Manning, 4-6.

Pole vault: 2, Amey McDaniel, 8-0; 3, McKenzie Begley, 7-6; 4, Mackenzie Beddingfield, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, Melia Morton, 16-11; 8, Mackenzie Beddingfield, 12-5.5; 10, Amey McDaniel, 12-0.5

Triple jump: 1, Alivia Pittman, 31-7.5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0