{{featured_button_text}}

The Philomath High School boys and girls track teams both finished runner-up to Newport in a rainy and windy Junction City Invitational on Saturday.

Warriors sprinter Maggie Ross, a junior, won both the 100- and 200-meter dashes at the 18-school meet with times of 12.5 and 26.51 seconds, respectively. Ross's 100 time through last weekend ranked No. 2 in the state.

Junior Hannah Hernandez won the 1,500-meter run in 4:52.02, the top time seen in 4A so far this season. Sophomore Ari Manning tied for first with three others in the high jump at a height of 4 feet, 6 inches.

Philomath's girls won two relays. The 4-by-100 won in 51.16 seconds, second-fastest in 4A so far this season. The 4-by-400 took first in 4:19.10.

Newport took first place with 1,549 points in the girls' competition with Philomath second at 1,485. All athletes that competed in the meet figured into the team points. The Cubs had more athletes entered than Philomath.

In one of the most exciting races of the day, Junction City's Nakiya Mayhugh edged Philomath's Morton at the tape to win the 400 by four hundredths of a second. Morton's time was 1:03.18. Bovbjerg was third in the event at 1:05.17.

Pittman had runner-up finishes in both hurdle events with times of 17.37 in the 100 and 49.82 in the 300.

Other runner-up finishes for PHS included junior Madison Bushnell in the 800 in 2:32.08, senior Sadiemay Gullberg in the shot put with a distance of 34-3 and senior McKenzie Begley in the pole vault with a height of 7-0.

Other top-six finishes went to Pitmann in the triple jump (third, 31-7), Gullberg in the discus (fourth, 93-4), senior Sara Bradley in both the 100 hurdles (fifth, 18.66) and javelin (fifth, 92-8), sophomore Sarah McDaniel in the 3,000 (fifth, 13:03.40), freshman Audrey Gerding in the 3,000 (sixth, 13:25.40), freshman Jazz Choi in the 800 (sixth, 2:53.01) and junior Rivers Nuno in the 1,500 (sixth, 5:37.17).

Philomath's boys had two winners with junior Bryce Beeton winning the high jump by clearing 5-8 and senior Connor Kutzler taking the pole vault with a height of 12-6. Senior Kane Rust was second in the shot put with a distance of 43-7.

Philomath's other top-six individual finishes included junior Jensen Mast in the pole vault (tied for third, 11-0), junior Brody Gerig in the 3,000 (third, 9:44.0), sophomore Grant Hellesto in the 1,500 (fourth, 4:34.75), junior Trevin Del Nero in the 300 hurdles (fourth, 44.65), sophomore Andrew Mecham in both the 100 (fourth, 12.01) and 200 (fifth, 25.03), Beeton in the long jump (fifth, 19-1) and sophomore Lucas Ainsworth in the 100 (sixth, 12.38).

The boys' 4-by-100 relay was third in 47.14 and the 4-by-400 relay finished fourth in 3:56.30.

In the standings, the boys scored 1,359.5 points to finish behind Newport's 1,621.5.

The Warriors are scheduled to compete this week at Newport and Elmira.


Junction City Invitational


Saturday at Junction City

BOYS

Team scoring: Newport 1621.5, Philomath 1359.5, Junction City 1219.5, Estacada 1107, Elmira 982, Sweet Home 849, Central Linn 761.5, Crow 714, Pleasant Hill 606.5, Harrisburg 577, Waldport 569, Oak Hill 533, Monroe 493.5, Toledo 422, Crosshill Christian 330, Willamina 302, Oakridge 145, Alsea 109.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 11.71; 4, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 12.01; 6, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 12.38.

200: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 23.80; 5, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 25.03; 15, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 26.25; 24, Carson Chambers, PHS, 27.50.

400: 1, Dustin Baze, Central Linn, 53.51; 11, Sean Cummings, PHS, 58.85; 17, Matthew Workman, PHS, 1:02.86; 21, George House, PHS, 1:08.10.

800: 1, Connor McAdams, Junction City, 2:05.33; 7, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:12.82; 8, Levi Knutson, PHS, 2:12.87; 17, Micah Poole, PHS, 2:24.49.

1500: 1, Leo Johns, Newport, 4:12.33; 4, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 4:34.75; 16, Jace Barrett, PHS, 5:00.90; 20, Caleb Shaw, PHS, 5:13.61.

3000: 1, Leo Johns, Newport, 9:23.10; 3, Brody Gerig, PHS, 9:44.00; 11, Jayden Kelley, PHS, 10:30.50; 14, McKenzy Johnson, PHS, 11:09.50.

110 hurdles: 1, Noah Dinsfriend, Sweet Home, 16.37; 11, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 18.86; 17, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 22.53.

300 hurdles: 1, Noah Dinsfriend, Sweet Home, 42.44; 4, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 44.65; 10, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 47.58.

4x100 relay: 1, Central Linn, 46.32; 3, Philomath, 47.14.

4x400 relay: 1, Newport, 3:40.90; 4, Philomath, 3:56.30.

Shot put: 1, Christian Garcia, Monroe, 48-3.5; 2, Kane Rust, PHS, 43-7; 29, Chris Garcia, PHS, 31.5.5; 37, Tyler Tally, PHS, 27-1.

Discus: 1, Finn Mitchell, Junction City, 140-9; 19, Brennan Provance, PHS, 90-1; 21, Josiah Gunn, PHS, 88-9.5; 22, Chris Garcia, PHS, 87-8.

Javelin: 1, Zach Young, Monroe, 160-10; 15, Jensen Mast, PHS, 110-5; 28, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 89-5; 34, Casey McDaniel, PHS, 79-3.

High jump: 1, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 12-6; T-3, Jensen Mast, PHS, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Tristian Calkins, Sweet Home, 21-4; 5, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 19-1; T-7, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 18-5; 15, Seth Staten, PHS, 17-3.

Triple jump: 1, Jayon Smith, Newport, 39-8; 8, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 37-3; 11, Seth Staten, PHS, 36-2; 12, George House, PHS, 33-9.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Newport 1549, Philomath 1485, Estacada 1041, Central Linn 977.5, Junction City 662, Waldport 622, Monroe 574.5, Crow 476, Elmira 431.5, Sweet Home 423, Oakridge 416, Pleasant Hill 395, Toledo 390.5, Oak Hill 364, Harrisburg 271, Willamina 258, Alsea 196, Crosshill Christian 86.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.53; 14, Haviland Eves, PHS, 14.30; 17, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 14.46.

200: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 26.51; 13, Haviland Eves, PHS, 30.16; 14, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 30.23.

400: 1, Nakiya Mayhugh, Junction City, 1:03.14; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:03.18; 3, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:05.17.

800: 1, Francisco Thuresson, Pleasant Hill, 2:30.54; 2, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 2:32.08; 6, Jazz Choi, PHS, 2:53.01.

1500: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 4:52.02; 6, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 5:37.17; 8, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 5:41.70.

3000: 1, Katherine Abbott, Oakridge, 11:57.50; 5, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 13:03.40; 6, Audrey Gerding, PHS, 13:25.40.

100 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 16.89; 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 17.37; 5, Sara Bradley, PHS, 18.66.

300 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 49.22; 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 49.82.

4x100 relay: 1, Philomath, 51.16.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath, 4:19.10.

Shot put: 1, Laura Young, Monroe, 36-1.5; 2, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 34-3; 8, Mia Rust, PHS, 32-2; 17, Marlee Heiken, PHS, 26-3.5.

Discus: 1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 112-2.5; 4, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 93-4; 7, Mia Rust, PHS, 84-9; 14, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 76-2.5.

Javelin: 1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 124-1; 5, Sara Bradley, PHS, 92-8; 13, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 78-10.

High jump: T-1, Ariana Manning, PHS, 4-6; T-1, Madison Chapman, Central Linn, 4-6; T-1, Lexie Geiger, Elmira, 4-6; T-1, Astrid Knott, Toledo, 4-6; 8, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 4-2.

Pole vault: 1, Madison May, Crow, 7-6; 2, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Amber Liber, Estacada, 14-10; 8, Melia Morton, PHS, 13-9; 12, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 13-2; 24, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 11-7.

Triple jump: 1, Kennady Laing, Elmira, 32-8; 3, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 31-7; 20, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 26-4.5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0