{{featured_button_text}}

The Philomath High School girls track team brought home the district championship Saturday from Sisters with a consistent and balanced running, throwing and jumping attack that other schools in the Oregon West simply could not match.

En route to the first-place team trophy, the PHS girls qualified in 14 of the 17 events for this week’s Class 4A state meet at Mt. Hood Community College in Gresham. The Warriors won eight individual events and two relays at Sisters.

Sophomore Melia Morton had one of the most interesting meets with her performances in the long jump and 400. In the long jump, she barely qualified for finals in the No. 8 position during Thursday’s prelims but on Saturday, she went 16-8.5 — not a personal record but enough to win the event.

Morton also ran her best-ever 400 in 59.22 to win that race, a time that ranks her No. 9 on the all-time list at PHS. Teammate Hannah Bovbjerg, a junior, had the fastest time in prelims and then had a PR time of 59.98 in finals for a close second behind her teammate.

Junior Maggie Ross won both the 100 and 200 with time of 12.39 seconds and 25.93, respectively. Junior Hannah Hernandez won the 1,500 in 5:02.03 and the 3,000 in 10:57.01.

Sophomore Mia Rust won the shot put with a personal-best distance of 36-6.5, which is No. 5 on the PHS all-time list. She finished fourth in the discus in 103-0. Senior Sadiemay Gullberg goes to state in the discus with a 114-7, good for first place in the event. Unfortunately, she missed getting to state in the shot put with a third-place finish at 34-6.

Philomath’s relays both had easy victories. The 4-by-100 relay of Bovbjerg, Morton, Alivia Pittman and Ross sprinted the oval in a season-best 50.23 and the 4-by-400 relay of Bovbjerg, Hernandez, Ross and Morton came in with a 4:04.42 — more than 7 seconds faster than the runner-up.

Pittman, a sophomore, moves on to state in both hurdle events with second in the 100 (16.65) and 300 (47.91). Junior Madison Bushnell placed second in the 800 in 2:34.12 to qualify for state.

Sophomore Amey McDaniel punched her ticket to state with runner-up in the pole vault at a height of 8-6. She edged out teammate McKenzie Begley, a senior, who also went 8-6 but used more attempts to finish third. But Begley still got into the state-qualifying field with that height through a wildcard spot.

In other top-six performances, Sara Bradley was third in the javelin (111-10), Ari Manning was third in the high jump (5-0), Kaeleigh Houchin was fifth in the 3,000 (11:54.30) and sixth in the 1,500 (5:24.63), Hollyn Eves was fifth in the high jump (4-8) and Mackenzie Beddingfield tied for sixth in the pole vault (7-0).

Coaches named Ross as the meet’s outstanding athlete.

Boys

The Philomath boys qualified five athletes in four events for the state meet. A pair of underclassmen were responsible for Philomath’s two victories in districts with junior Trevin Del Nero breaking the tape first in the 110-meter high hurdles and sophomore Grant Hellesto winning the 800-meter run.

In Thursday’s prelims, Del Nero qualified with the second-fastest time at 16.35 but he put together his best performance ever in Saturday’s finals with a time of 15.49, a half-second ahead of runner-up Noah Dinsfriend of Sweet Home and eighth-best all time at PHS. That time also seeds him No. 1 for state.

Hellesto cruised to the win in the 800 in 2:02.47 ahead of runner-up Ben Kirby of Stayton. In prelims two days earlier, Hellesto came in first with a 2:05.44.

Senior Kane Rust moves forward to Mt. Hood after placing second in the shot put in 49-2.5. Rust had thrown that distance in prelims and trailed Newport’s Jake Tucker at the time by just 6.5 inches. Tucker had a 51-9.5 in finals to solidify his win. Rust earlier this year had a 51-0.5, the best PHS mark in the shot in 36 years.

Philomath qualified two pole vaulters for state with senior Connor Kutzler finishing second and senior Jeremy Schaffer third. The top three vaulters all cleared 13-0 but Sisters junior Garrett Kersavage was declared champion because he made the height in fewer attempts. Kutzler qualified automatically and Schaffer advanced through a wildcard procedure. Daniel Arthurs was fourth at 11-11.

Among the other PHS boys results, Brody Gerig had top six finishes in both the 1,500 and 3,000. In the longer distance, he placed fifth in 9:53.29 and in the 1,500, he was sixth in 4:28.21.

Del Nero was fifth (42.94) and Eli Bogatin sixth (43.84) in the 300 hurdles. In the triple jump, Daniel Arthurs came in fifth with a 38-9. Bryce Beeton placed sixth in the high jump (5-6).

The 4-by-400 relay took fourth in 3:39.97 with Hellesto, Justin Enghauser, Schaffer and Del Nero. The 4-by-100 relay placed fifth in 46.51 with Andrew Mecham, Del Nero, Lucas Ainsworth and Beeton.

In the team standings, the PHS boys placed fifth with 83 points behind Newport (163), Sisters (142), Sweet Home (96) and Stayton (90) and ahead of Cascade (43) and Woodburn (39).


4A Oregon West District Meet


Thursday, Saturday at Sisters

BOYS

Team scoring: Newport (NEW) 163, Sisters (SIS) 142, Sweet Home (SH) 96, Stayton (STY) 90, Philomath (PHS) 83, Cascade (CAS) 43, Woodburn (WOO) 39.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Joshua Belliard, STY, 11.16. Prelims — 15, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 12.24; 18, Carson Chambers, PHS, 12.55.

200: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, NEW, 23.49. Prelims — 13, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 25.02; 15, Carson Chambers, PHS, 25.17.

400: 1, Brody Anderson, SIS, 50.43. Prelims — 9, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 54.67; 17, Jace Barrett, PHS, 1:00.24.

800: 1, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 2:02.47; 7, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:04.60; 8, Sean Cummings, PHS, 2:08.08. Prelims — 1, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 2:05.44; 7, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:10.43; 8, Sean Cummings, PHS, 2:10.49.

1500: 1, Leo Johns, NEW, 4:13.51; 6, Brody Gerig, PHS, 4:28.21; 7, Levi Knutson, PHS, 4:32.30; 13, Micah Poole, PHS, 4:58.91.

3000: 1, Leo Johns, NEW, 9:04.31; 5, Brody Gerig, PHS, 9:53.29; 8, Jayden Kelley, PHS, 10:21.75; 9, Noah King, PHS, 10:23.60.

110 hurdles: 1, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 15.49. Prelims — 2, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 16.02; 9, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 19.80; Eli Bogatin, PHS, Did not finish.

300 hurdles: 1, Noah Dinsfriend, SH, 40.89; 5, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 42.94; 6, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 43.84. Prelims — 4, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 43.81; 6, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 45.06; 15, Eli McLennan, PHS, 58.84.

4x100 relay: 1, Sisters (Brody Anderson, Ben Johnson, Hayden Sharp, Korbin Sharp), 43.68; 5, Philomath (Andrew Meacham, Trevin Del Nero, Lucas Ainsworth, Bryce Beeton), 46.51.

4x400 relay: 1, Sweet Home (Casey Tow, Noah Dinsfriend, Lance Hanson, Tristan Calkins), 3:31.35; 4, Philomath (Grant Hellesto, Justin Enghauser, Jeremy Schaffer, Trevin Del Nero), 3:39.97.

Shot put: 1, Jake Tucker, NEW, 51-9.5; 2, Kane Rust, PHS, 49-2.5; 9, Jaden Williams, PHS, 38–3.5. Prelims — 2, Kane Rust, PHS, 49-2.5; 9, Jaden Williams, PHS, 38-2; 17, Matthew Workman, PHS, 33-3.5.

Discus: 1, Max Moore, NEW, 165-2; 9, Josiah Gunn, PHS, 105-2. Prelims — 9, Josiah Gunn, PHS, 105-2; 10, Chris Garcia, PHS, 105-0; Jaden Williams, PHS, Foul.

Javelin: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, NEW, 166-2; 9, Brennan Provance, PHS, 140-5. Prelims — T-8, Brennan Provance, PHS, 140-5; 11, Jensen Mast, PHS, 132-8; 20, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 108-6.

High jump: 1, Skyler Larson, SIS, 6-2; 6, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 5-6; Eli McLennan, PHS, no height; George House, PHS, no height.

Pole vault: 1, Garrett Kersavage, SIS, 13-0; 2, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 13-0; 3, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 13-0; 4, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 11-11.

Long jump: 1, Tristan Calkins, SH, 21-1. Prelims — 13, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 17-0.5; 17, Seth Staten, PHS, 16-6.25; 18, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 16-4.75.

Triple jump: 1, Jayon Smith, NEW, 42-0.5; 5, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 38-9; 9, George House, PHS, 36-1.5. Prelims — 5, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 37-10.5; 9, George House, PHS, 36-1.5; 12, Seth Staten, PHS, 34-10.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Philomath (PHS) 189, Newport (NEW) 112, Cascade (CAS) 91, Sisters (SIS) 90, Sweet Home (SH) 76, Stayton (STY) 72, Woodburn (WOO) 26.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.39. Prelims — 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.45; 12, Haviland Eves, PHS, 13.72; 13, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 13.80.

200: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 25.93. Prelims — 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 25.99; 13, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 29.18; 14, Haviland Eves, PHS, 29.61.

400: 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 59.22; 2, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 59.98; 7, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 1:06.22. Prelims — 1, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:01.31; 4, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:03.09; 7, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 1:06.11.

800: 1, Emma Singleton, SIS, 2:29.31; 2, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 2:34.12; 8, Jazz Choi, PHS, 2:48.78. Prelims — 4, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 2:41.31; 8, Jazz Choi, PHS, 2:43.75; 11, Audrey Gerding, PHS, 2:52.91.

1500: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 5:02.03; 6, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 5:24.63; 11, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 6:01.73.

3000: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 10:57.01; 5, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 11:54.30; 7, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 12:39.61.

100 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, NEW, 16.29; 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 16.65. Prelims — 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 16.79.

300 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, NEW, 47.47; 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 47.91. Prelims — 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 50.36; 11, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 55.93.

4x100 relay: 1, Philomath (Hannah Bovbjerg, Melia Morton, Alivia Pittman, Maggie Ross), 50.23.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath (Hannah Bovbjerg, Hannah Hernandez, Maggie Ross, Melia Morton), 4:04.42.

Shot put: 1, Mia Rust, PHS, 36-6.5; 3, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 34-6. Prelims — 1, Mia Rust, PHS, 35-9.5; 2, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 34-6.

Discus: 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 114-7; 4, Mia Rust, PHS, 103-0. Prelims — 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 114-7; 2, Mia Rust, PHS, 103-0; 10, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 85-3.

Javelin: 1, Madison Hargett, NEW, 125-0; 3, Sara Bradley, PHS, 111-10; 8, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 91-3. Prelims — 4, Sara Bradley, PHS, 103-4; 8, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 91-3; 11, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 87-3.

High jump: 1, Emma Gates, CAS, 5-7; 3, Ari Manning, PHS, 5-0; 5, Hollyn Eves, PHS, 4-8; Lisette Nijhuis, PHS, no height.

Pole vault: 1, Shelby Larson, SIS, 9-0; 2, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 8-6; 3, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 8-6; T-6, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 7-0.

Long jump: 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 16-8.5. Prelims — 8, Melia Morton, PHS, 14-7.25; 10, Hollyn Eves, PHS, 13-11; 13, Ari Manning, PHS, 13-9.25.

Triple jump: 1, Ari Gomez, NEW, 33-11.5; 8, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 30-1; 9, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 29-6.5. Prelims — T-7, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 30-1; 9, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 29-6.5.


Junior Varsity


OWC JV District Meet

May 6 at Stayton

BOYS

PHS Results

100: 5, George House, 12.08.

400: 1, Levi Knutson, 56.05; 2, Justin Enghauser, 56.55; 7, Jensen Mast, 1:00.56.

800: 1, Brody Gerig, 2:11.68.

1500: 1, Sean Cummings, 4:55.22; 2, Jayden Kelley, 4:58.38; 3, Jace Barrett, 4:58.76; 5, Caleb Shaw, 5:07.50; 6, McKenzy Johnson, 5:09.15; 7, Noah King, 5:23.79; 14, Evan McDaniel, 5:41.72.

3000: 1, Micah Poole, 10:44.85.

300 hurdles: 1, Grant Hellesto, 44.37.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath (George House, Jensen Mast, Brody Gerig, Levi Knutson), 4:19.08.

Shot put: 4, Brennan Provance, 32-5; 11, Tyler Tally, 29-2.

Discus: 7, Isaac Jorgens, 89-11; 22, Casey McDaniel, 64-1; 23, Brennan Provance, 59-9; 24, Tyler Tally, 58-3.

Javelin: 7, Casey McDaniel, 89-9; 9, Nicholaus King, 85-5.

Pole vault: 1, Jensen Mast, 10-0; 2, Noah King, 9-6.

Long jump: 4, Sean Cummings, 15-3; T-7, Eli McLennan, 14-4.

Triple jump: 2, Eli Bogatin, 34-8.

GIRLS

PHS Results

800: 1, Kaeleigh Houchin, 2:43.31; 2, Sarah McDaniel, 2:43.96.

1500: 1, Jazz Choi, 6:01.50.

3000: 1, Audrey Gerding, 13:09.59.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath (Jazz Choi, Kaeleigh Houchin, Sarah McDaniel, Amey McDaniel), 5:01.19.

Discus: 16, Madalyn Gerig, 54-6; 20, Sarah Munsee, 43-6; 22, Anna Wiger, 33-3.

Javelin: 15, Madalyn Gerig, 46-4.5; 17, Anna Wiger, 40-2.5.

High jump: 1, Rachel Billings, 4-0; 2, Sarah Munsee, 3-4.

Pole vault: T-4, Rachel Billings, 5-6.

Long jump: 2, Amey McDaniel, 13-5.5; 3, Rachel Billings, 13-3; 8, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, 11-8; 13, Lisette Nijhuis, 11-2.5.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
0
0
0