Subscribe for 33¢ / day

The Philomath High School boys and girls cross-country team got a look at a few new conference opponents Thursday with an appearance in the Husky Invitational at Sweet Home.

Warriors junior Hannah Hernandez easily won the girls’ race with a time of 19:41.8, which amounted to a margin of victory of about 50 seconds over runner-up Kate Bowen of Sisters.

As a team, the Warriors were second behind 5A Corvallis. The Warriors came in with 52 points with the Spartans compiling 36 for the win. Philomath beat out conference foes Newport, Sisters and Cascade.

Besides Hernandez, the Warriors had two others in the top 10 with junior Madison Bushnell in sixth with a time of 21:46.3 and junior Rivers Nuno in seventh with a 21:52.8. Sophomore Sarah McDaniel had a top 20 showing by finishing 16th in 23:47.3.

The Philomath boys placed third in the team standings with 88 points behind Newport’s 55 and South Albany’s 69. Conference teams that the Warriors beat out included Sisters, Sweet Home and Cascade.

Individually, Philomath placed two in the top 10 with junior Brody Gerig and sophomore Grant Hellesto. Gerig placed fourth in 18:01.7 while Hellesto was fifth in 18:04.1.

Philomath runs again Saturday with a trip to the Harrier’s Challenge at Cottage Grove.


Husky Invitational


Thursday at Sweet Home

BOYS

Team scoring: Newport 55, South Albany 69, Philomath 88, Lebanon 112, Corvallis 123, Sisters 136, East Linn Christian 144, Sweet Home 167, Taft 228, Harrisburg 240, Cascade 297.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Jedaiah Wasson, East Linn Christian, 17:08.7; 2, John Peckham, Sisters, 17:17.9; 3, Kolby Spink, Newport, 17:54.7; 4, Brody Gerig, Philomath, 18:01.7; 5, Grant Hellesto, Philomath, 18:04.1; 6, Logan Parker, South Albany, 18:12.7; 7, Brady Swanson, South Albany, 18:18.3; 8, Carson Austin, South Albany, 18:21.7; 9, Ethan Hosang, Sisters, 18:31.0; 10, Tristan Scarborough, Newport, 18:31.5.

Other PHS Results: 21, McKenzy Johnson, 19:16.9; 22, Justin Enghauser, 19:24.0; 37, Seth Staten, 19:51.1; 45, Duane Hellesto, 20:04.4.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Corvallis 36, Philomath 52, Lebanon 91, Newport 96, Sisters 97, Cascade 128, Harrisburg 160.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Hannah Hernandez, Philomath, 19:41.8; 2, Kate Bowen, Sisters, 20:31.6; 3, Madeline Nason, Corvallis, 20:36.5; 4, Vivienne Mcfarland Price, Corvallis, 21:30.6; 5, Zoey Bailey, Corvallis, 21:39.6; 6, Madison Bushnell, Philomath, 21:46.3; 7, Rivers Nuno, Philomath, 21:52.8; 8, Alanna Fanning, Newport, 22:38.3; 9, Amy Workman, Lebanon, 22:44.3; 10, Rachel Pollard, Corvallis, 22:58.4.

Other PHS Results: 16, Sarah McDaniel, 23:47.3; 27, Jazz Choi, Philomath, 25:19.3.


Junior Varsity


(3,000 Meters)

BOYS

Team scoring: Philomath 21, Newport 69, South Albany 77, Corvallis 102, Sisters 114, Sweet Home 158, Taft 190, Lebanon 241.

PHS Results: 1, Noah King, 11:11.4; 4, Colton Beckstead, 11:39.0; T-5, Sean Cummings, 11:43.3; T-5, Jeremy Schaffer, 11:43.3; 10, Jace Barrett, 12:01.5; 15, George House, 12:15.8; 26, Bryan Thomas, 12:34.6; 44, Casey McDaniel, 13:10.5; 45, Evan McDaniel, 13:12.1; 48, Isaac Denzer, 13:21.0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Corvallis 18, Scio 67, Sisters 80, South Albany 99, Cascade 102.

PHS Results: 11, Audrey Gerding, 15:02.4.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Editor