{{featured_button_text}}
PHS boys swimming: Tristan Pindell

Tristan Pindell swam to victory Monday in the 100-yard breaststroke.

In a final opportunity for a competitive swim before the Feb. 8-9 district meet, Philomath High dueled Salem Academy in the appropriately-named Last Chance Meet.

Five Warriors took first place in seven events in Monday's event at Clemens Community Pool. Senior James Dye and junior Maggie Ross were double-winners for PHS.

Salem Academy won the boys' portion of the meet, 166-126, and the girls' competition by a margin of 152-133.

Dye competed in both the 200 freestyle and 100 freestyle and won with times of 2:01.58 and 51.30, respectively. Senior Brandon Enghauser touched the wall first in the 500 freestyle in 6:13.00. Senior Tristan Pindell took first in the 100 breaststroke in 1:10.20.

Enghauser also had a runner-up finish in the 200 freestyle in 2:13.34 and Pindell was second in the 50 freestyle in 24.34. Junior Brennan Provance was second in the 200 individual medley in 2:54.30.

Among the boys' relays, the 200 freestyle won in 1:40.58 and the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays were both second with times of 1:53.37 and 4:11.86, respectively.

The official results did not identify Philomath's swimmers in the relays.

For the girls, Ross went 27.14 in the 50 freestyle and 1:01.02 in the 100 freestyle for a pair of wins. Senior Amity Coon won the 100 breaststroke in 1:15.17.

Sophomore Melia Morton finished second in the 100 butterfly (1:18.17) and 100 breaststroke (1:21.35).

Philomath's 200 medley relay took first place in 2:07.96. Second-place finishes were turned in by the 200 freestyle relay (1:55.79) and 400 freestyle relay (4:57.85).


Last Chance Meet


BOYS

Salem Academy 166, Philomath 126

Monday at Philomath

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:51.05; 2, Philomath, 1:53.37; 4, Philomath, 2:29.88.

200 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 2:01.58; 2, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 2:13.34; 5, Cameron Latz, PHS, 2:52.05.

200 individual medley: 1, TJ Lee, SA, 2:25.55; 2, Brennan Provance, PHS, 2:54.30; 3, Judah Bacho, PHS, 3:12.95; 4, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 3:24.38.

50 freestyle: 1, Caleb Warde, SA, 23.67; 2, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 24.34; 3, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 26.09.

100 butterfly: 1, Austyn Shelton, SA, 57.20; 3, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:14.91; 4, Chris Melton, PHS, 1:40.44.

100 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 51.30; 5, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:02.24; 8, Cameron Latz, PHS, 1:15.55.

500 freestyle: 1, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 6:13.00.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 1:40.58; 4, Philomath B, 1:59.78.

100 backstroke: 1, Austyn Shelton, SA, 1:00.93; 3, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:08.03; 4, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 1:14.43; 5, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:17.46; 8, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:22.65.

100 breaststroke: 1, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 1:10.20; 4, Biwa Tomono-Duval, PHS, 1:27.06; 5, Chris Melton, PHS, 1:33.43; 6, Judah Bacho, PHS, 1:34.43.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 3:51.68; 2, Philomath, 4:11.86.

GIRLS

Salem Academy 152, Philomath 133

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Philomath, 2:07.96; 3, Philomath B, 2:26.42.

200 freestyle: 1, Eulena Banzer, SA, 2:04.28; 3, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 2:31.19; 4, Audrey Davis, PHS, 2:34.62; 5, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 2:52.48; 6, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 2:52.66.

200 individual medley: 1, Sarah Kenyon, SA, 2:30.75; 4, Amity Coon, PHS, 2:44.06; 5, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 3:11.46; 7, Ellie Leslie, PHS, 3:54.86.

50 freestyle: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 27.14; 5, Ophelia Katsikis, PHS, 32.86; 6, Jenna Schoepflin, PHS, 35.20; 8, Eva Bitney, PHS, 48.57.

100 butterfly: 1, Raquel Druery, SA, 1:11.46; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:18.17; 3, Kena Bacho, PHS, 1:25.76; 4, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 1:33.08; 5, Ellie Leslie, PHS, 1:53.19.

100 freestyle: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:01.02; 5, Jenna Schoepflin, PHS, 1:22.84; 8, Eva Bitney, PHS, 1:50.72.

500 freestyle: 1, Eulena Banzer, SA, 5:30.31; 3, Audrey Davis, PHS, 6:53.61; 4, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 6:53.72.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:51.02; 2, Philomath, 1:55.79; 4, Philomath B, 2:19.59.

100 backstroke: 1, Trinity Pierce, SA, 1:08.92; 3, Kena Bacho, PHS, 1:20.83; 4, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 1:21.34; 5, Ophelia Katsikis, PHS, 1:24.89.

100 breaststroke: 1, Amity Coon, PHS, 1:15.17; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:21.35; 4, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 1:28.44.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 4:08.77; 2, Philomath, 4:57.85; 4, Philomath B, 5:24.30.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0