{{featured_button_text}}

The throwers had a pretty good afternoon.

Philomath High’s girls won the shot put, discus and javelin while the boys took two of those three events during a three-school meet Tuesday afternoon at Sweet Home.

For the girls, Sadiemay Gullberg went 100 feet even to win the discus and had a distance of 31 feet, 9.5 inches in the shot put for first. Cassidy Freeman won the javelin with a throw of 102-6.

Kane Rust had a personal-record 49-5 to win the shot put in the boys competition. Jaden Williams also had a PR with his performance in the discus, a distance of 139-1 for the win.

Philomath’s girls had five other victories at the meet. Jazz Choi won the 800 in 2:42.24 and Audrey Gerding won the 3,000 in 12:49.60. In the field events, Ari Manning took first in the high jump by clearing 4-8, Amey McDaniel won the pole vault at a height of 9-3 and Mackenzie Beddingfield took first in the triple jump with a 29-1.

Sweet Home’s girls were first with 220.5 points, followed by Philomath’s 193 and Woodbury’s 96.5.

Besides those wins by Rust and Williams, the boys also won a third field event along with a running event. Jensen Mast had a personal-best height of 12-0 to win the pole vault and Micah Poole ran the 1,500 in 4:52.20 for first.

In the boys standings, Sweet Home finished with 212 points with Philomath at 177 and Woodburn at 173.

Philomath competed at the meet without some of its top athletes. Coach Joe Fulton preferred those that had already qualified for the Meet of Champions (April 27) instead participate in a hard workout at home.

The Warriors will head to Florence Friday for the Central Coast Invitational.


Sweet Home Triangular


Tuesday at Sweet Home

BOYS

Team scoring: Sweet Home (SH) 212, Philomath (PHS) 177, Woodburn (WHS) 173.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Lance Hanson, SH, 12.11; 3, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 12.21; 11, Carson Chambers, PHS, 12.98.

200: 1, Tristan Calkins, SH, 23.94; 2, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 24.80.

400: 1, Riley Menezes, WHS, 54.52; 3, Levi Knutson, PHS, 56.72.

800: 1, Giovanni Bravo, WHS, 2:05.11; 4, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:08.50; 5, Sean Cummings, PHS, 2:08.63.

1500: 1, Micah Poole, PHS, 4:52.20; 2, Jace Barrett, PHS, 5:07.60; 4, Caleb Shaw, PHS, 5:14.221; 5, Isaac Denzer, PHS, 5:33.98.

3000: 1, Eduardo Martinez-Maya, SH, 10:00.19; 4, Jayden Kelley, PHS, 10:20.84; 5, McKenzy Johnson, PHS, 10:59.80; 7, Evan McDaniel, PHS, 12:29.61.

110 hurdles: 1, Noah Dinsfriend, SH, 16.28; 2, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 17.91.

300 hurdles: 1, Noah Dinsfriend, SH, 41.85.

4x100 relay: 1, Sweet Home (Casey Tow, Noah Dinsfriend, Lance Hanson, Tristan Calkins), 3:33.19; 3, Philomath (Sean Cummings, Levi Knutson, Justin Enghauser, Jeremy Schaffer), 3:51.08.

Shot put: 1, Kane Rust, PHS, 49-5; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 38-9; 10, Chris Garcia, PHS, 31-11; 11, Brennan Provance, PHS, 31-6; 15, Tyler Tally, PHS, 29-3.

Discus: 1, Jaden Williams, PHS, 139-1; 2, Chris Garcia, PHS, 109-6; 3, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 106-1; 4, Josiah Gunn, PHS, 101-1; 13, Tyler Tally, PHS, 78-9; 15, Brennan Provance, PHS, 77-6; 26, Casey McDaniel, PHS, 57-6.

Javelin: 1, Jake Swanson, SH, 149-4; 3, Jensen Mast, PHS, 140-9; 6, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 122-9; 9, Brennan Provance, PHS, 120-6; 12, Nicholaus King, PHS, 84-11; 14, Casey McDaniel, PHS, 78-10.

High jump: 1, Tyson Doman, WHS, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1, Jensen Mast, PHS, 12-0; 2, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 11-0; 4, Noah King, PHS, 9-0.

Long jump: 1, Tristan Calkins, SH, 21-11; 8, Seth Staten, PHS, 17-8; 20, Eli McLennan, PHS, 13-0.

Triple jump: 1, Lance Hanson, SH, 38-1; 2, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 37-9; 3, George House, PHS, 37-3; 4, Seth Staten, PHS, 36-7.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Sweet Home (SH) 220.5, Philomath (PHS) 193, Woodburn (WHS) 96.5.

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Kate Hawken, SH, 13.24; 3, Haviland Eves, PHS, 14.21; 4, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 14.32.

200: 1, Kate Hawken, SH, 27.37; 3, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 30.12; 5, Haviland Eves, PHS, 30.74.

400: 1, Hailey Green, SH, 1:05.82.

800: 1, Jazz Choi, PHS, 2:42.24.

1500: 1, Myranda Marquez, WHS, 5:25.97; 2, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 5:36.24; 3, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 5:38.16.

3000: 1, Audrey Gerding, PHS, 12:49.60; 2, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 12:55.22.

100 hurdles: 1, Yahaira Rodriguez, WHS, 51.08.

4x100 relay: 1, Sweet Home (Torree Hawken, Jessy Hart, Zoe James, Kate Hawken), 52.19.

4x400 relay: 1, Sweet Home (Jessy Hart, Zoe James, Torree Hawken, Kate Hawken), 4:20.28; 2, Philomath (Jazz Choi, Haviland Eves, Kaeleigh Houchin, Rivers Nuno), 4:47.79.

Shot put: 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 31-9.5; 3, Mia Rust, PHS, 29-10.5; 6, Marlee Heiken, PHS, 27-11.

Discus: 1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 100-0; 5, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 83-5; 7, Mia Rust, PHS, 77-3; 10, Marlee Heiken, PHS, 68-5; 13, Madalyn Gerig, PHS, 56-1; 14, Sarah Munsee, PHS, 44-1.

Javelin: 1, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 102-6; 2, Sara Bradley, PHS, 99-2; 8, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 85-9; 15, Madalyn Gerig, PHS, 53-2; 18, Anna Wiger, PHS, 37-6.

High jump: 1, Ari Manning, PHS, 4-8; T-5, Rachel Billings, PHS, 4-0; T-7, Lisette Nijhuis, PHS, 3-10; 9, Sarah Munsee, PHS, 3-4.

Pole vault: 1, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 9-3; 2, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 7-6; 3, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 7-0; T-5, Rachel Billings, PHS, 5-6.

Long jump: 1, Zoe James, SH, 13-11; 4, Ari Manning, PHS, 13-3.5; 5, Rachel Billings, PHS, 12-11; T-6, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 12-10.5; 8, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 12-10; 13, Lisette Nijhuis, PHS, 10-11; T-16, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 10-7.5.

Triple jump: 1, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 29-1; 6, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 24-10; 9, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 22-4.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0