{{featured_button_text}}
PHS cross-country: Levi Knutson

Philomath's Levi Knutson was among those who ran the Stayton course Thursday.

The Philomath High boys and girls cross-country teams got in some course work Thursday at the Regis/Stayton High Invitational.

Coach Joe Fulton utilized the meet as an opportunity to become familiar with the course that will be used for the Oregon West Conference meet.

“We also got in a workout, running the first 2 miles easy before throwing in a fast mile at the end to work on targeting and kicking in,” Fulton said. “No pressure and the kids seemed to enjoy holding back in a race.”

Philomath’s top runners did not compete.

For the boys, Sean Cummings, Levi Knutson, Noah King and Justin Enghauser ran the course. Brody Bushnell and Grant Hellesto were among those held out.

Girls that ran the course included Rivers Nuno, Madison Bushnell, Kaeleigh Houchin, Sarah McDaniel and Jazz Choi. Even holding back, the Warriors placed second in the team standings. Hannah Hernandez did not run.


Regis/Stayton High Invitational


Thursday at Stayton

BOYS

Team scoring: Stayton 60, East Linn Christian 86, Nestucca 98, Chemawa 116, Riverdale 125, North Eugene 148, Vernonia 184, St. Paul 191, Willamina 220, Santiam Christian 296, Jefferson 313, Newport 330, Santiam 340, Portland Adventist 345, Eddyville 432.

Note: Philomath did not enter a full team.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Ben Kirby, Stayton, 16:52.3; 2, Brandon Williams, East Linn Christian, 17:10.3; 3, Zachary Rector, Riverdale, 17:16.0; 4, Broden Lear, St. Paul, 17:30.6; 5, Clement Afterbuffalo, Chemawa, 17:30.8; 6, Ben Schanz, Crosshill Christian, 17:56.4; 7, Levi Hallock, Nestucca, 18:36.9; 8, Gustavo Camacho, Nestucca, 18:42.0; 9, River Kyllingstad, North Eugene, 18:44.4; 10, Zach Holloway, Stayton, 18:50.3.

You have free articles remaining.

Become a Member

PHS Results: 54, Sean Cummings, 21:12.2; 55, Levi Knutson, 21:12.7; 57, Noah King, 21:13.6; 58, Justin Enghauser, 21:14.1.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Stayton 27, Philomath 91, Kennedy 105, Santiam Christian 115, North Eugene 133, East Linn Christian 178, Vernonia 196, Riverdale 198, Portland Adventist 211, Newport 235, Willamina 251, Santiam 255.

Top 10 individuals: 1, Hailey Notman, Stayton, 20:35.2; 2, Hope Bridge, Stayton, 20:36.5; 3, Mara Kramer, Portland Adventist, 20:37.3; 4, Malin Klappenbach, North Eugene, 20:52.9; 5, Katie Chapman, Lowell, 21:29.7; 6, Ann Livingston, Santiam Christian, 22:04.8; 7, Sarah Wolf, Stayton, 22:06.8; 8, Cassie Traeger, Kennedy, 22:17.6; 9, Bridget Spencer, Stayton, 22:17.8; 10, Sadie Gump, Vernonia, 22:30.8.

PHS Results: 16, Rivers Nuno, 23:45.3; 17, Madison Bushnell, 23:45.8; 20, Kaeleigh Houchin, 23:54.9; 22, Sarah McDaniel, 24:02.0; 24, Jazz Choi, 24:02.9.


Junior Varsity


BOYS

Team scoring: Philomath 19, Stayton 46, Newport 118, North Eugene 128, Willamina 138, Sheridan 158, Regis 177, Riverdale 178, Chemawa 210.

PHS Results (3K): 1, Jace Barrett, 10:55.9; 2, Sam Cordova, 11:03.1; 3, Jayden Kelley, 11:08.6; 8, Isaac Denzer, 11:53.6; 9, Micah Matthews, 11:55.3; 19, Mateo Candanoza, 12:33.2; 29, Casey McDaniel, 13:04.3; 31, Tyler Moade, 13:07.4; 37, George House, 13:30.0.

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1, Philomath 15.

PHS Results (3K): 5, Ingrid Hellesto, 15:37.3; 8, Claire Cothern, 15:54.2; 11, Ally Todd, 16:59.1; 12, Amey McDaniel, 17:07.7; 14, Mackenzie Beddingfield, 17:18.4.

Be the first to know - Sign up for News Alerts

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0