{{featured_button_text}}
Trevin Del Nero

Trevin Del Nero won three events Tuesday in a meet at Newport.

Philomath High’s Trevin Del Nero had a fun trip to the coast Tuesday.

Competing in a four-school meet with Woodburn and Stayton at Newport, the junior won the 110-meter hurdles, the 300-meter hurdles and the long jump for the Warriors. Del Nero took first in the 110 hurdles with a time of 16.65 seconds, first in the 300 hurdles with a 43.97 and first in the long jump by going 18 feet, 1 inch.

Senior Jeremy Schaffer was a double-winner by taking first in the 400 in 55.57 and the pole vault by clearing 13-1.

Runner-up finishes for the Philomath boys were turned in by Eli Bogatin in the 110 hurdles (17.71) and 300 hurdles (46.53), Bryce Beeton in the 100 (11.79), Andrew Mecham in the 200 (24.48), Brody Gerig in the 1,500 (4:28.51), Kane Rust in the shot put (41-5) and Connor Kutzler in the pole vault (tied, 11-6).

Philomath’s girls put in a dominating all-around performance by winning 11 events.

In the sprints, junior Maggie Ross took first in the 100 with a 12.44 and the 200 in 25.85 and junior Hannah Hernandez won the 400 in 1:02.90.

Freshman Jazz Choi was the winner in the 800 with a time of 2:41.57. In the long-distance events, junior Madison Bushnell won the 1,500 in 5:26.21 and Hernandez took first in the 3,000 in 10:46.90.

Senior Sadiemay Gullberg had a duel with Newport’s Halle Hargett in a couple of events. The pair tied for first in the shot put at 33-11 and in the discus, Hargett won by a foot with Gullberg’s best throw at 106-5.

Sophomore Alivia Pittman won the triple jump with a distance of 31-3. Sophomore Ari Manning took another first in the high jump by clearing 4-6. Senior McKenzie Begley and sophomore Amey McDaniel tied for first in the pole vault at heights of 8-0.

Philomath’s 4-by-400 relay won with Haviland Eves, Kaeleigh Houchin, Choi and Bushnell coming in with a 4:34.22. The 4-by-100 relay was disqualified in its race.

Pittmann had to settle for second in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.77, which was just 9 hundredths of a second behind the winner. Other runner-up finishes were turned in by Melia Morton in the 200 (27.62) and Bovbjerg in the 400 (1:03.77).

The team heads to the Elmira Relays on Saturday.


Newport Quadrangular


Tuesday at Newport

BOYS

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Joshua Belliard, Stayton, 11.69; 2, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 11.79; 3, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 11.96; 7, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 12.41.

200: 1, Kai Daniels, Newport, 24.48; 2, Andrew Mecham, PHS, 24.48; 7, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 25.70; 12, Carson Chambers, PHS, 26.70.

400: 1, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 55.57; 4, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 57.44.

800: 1, Ben Kirby, Stayton, 2:04.27; 5, Levi Knutson, PHS, 2:10.09; 7, Sean Cummings, PHS, 2:12.34.

1500: 1, Giovanni Bravo, Woodburn, 4:24.91; 2, Brody Gerig, PHS, 4:28.51; 3, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 4:28.79; 7, Micah Poole, PHS, 4:51.20; 8, McKenzy Johnson, PHS, 5:04.66; 16, Isaac Denzer, PHS, 5:26.66; 18, Matthew Workman, PHS, 5:28.76; 21, Evan McDaniel, PHS, 5:44.77.

3000: 1, Tristan Scarborough, Newport, 10:01.89; 3, Noah King, PHS, 10:30.93; 4, Jayden Kelley, PHS, 10:31.14; 7, Caleb Shaw, PHS, 11:41.37.

110 hurdles: 1, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 16.65; 2, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 17.71.

300 hurdles: 1, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 43.97; 2, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 46.53.

4x100 relay: 1, Newport (Ben Wiese, Payton Cunningham, Jayon Smith, Tanner Stottlemyre), 46.05; 3, Philomath (Andrew Mecham, Connor Kutzler, Trevin Del Nero, Bryce Beeton), 47.66.

4x400 relay: 1, Woodburn (Giovanni Bravo, Dyontae Navarrete, Miguel Sanches, Riley Menezes), 3:42.51; 3, Philomath (Justin Enghauser, Levi Knutson, Grant Hellesto, Jeremy Schaffer), 3:47.23.

Shot put: 1, Jake Tucker, Newport, 55-2; 2, Kane Rust, PHS, 41-5; 3, Jaden Williams, PHS, 39-6; 10, Chris Garcia, PHS, 32-2.

Discus: 1, Max Moore, Newport, 158-10; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 105-7; 5, Josiah Gunn, PHS, 100-3; 6, Chris Garcia, PHS, 99-4.

Javelin: 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 146-10.5; 5, Jensen Mast, PHS, 118-11; 8, Isaac Jorgens, PHS, 96-3; 9, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 87-10.5.

High jump: 1, Quintin Travis, Newport, 5-10; 6, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 5-4; T-7, George House, 5-0.

Pole vault: 1, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 13-1; T-2, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 11-6; T-4, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 11-0.

Long jump: 1, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 18-1; 3, Seth Staten, PHS, 17-5.

Triple jump: 1, Jayon Smith, Newport, 40-3.5; 3, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 37-2; 4, Seth Staten, PHS, 36-11.5; 5, George House, PHS, 35-10.5.

GIRLS

Winners & PHS Results

100: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.44; 7, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 13.96; 8, Haviland Eves, PHS, 14.15.

200: 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 25.85; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 27.62; 3, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 28.89; 5, Sara Bradley, PHS, 29.79; 8, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, PHS, 30.15.

400: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 1:02.90; 2, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:03.77; 3, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 1:07.15.

800: 1, Jazz Choi, PHS, 2:41.57; 3, Kaeleigh Houchin, PHS, 2:48.21.

1500: 1, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 5:26.21; 6, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 5:53.28.

3000: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 10:46.90; 3, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 12:24.17; 4, Audrey Gerding, PHS, 13:03.74.

100 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 16.68; 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 16.77.

300 hurdles: 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 49.42; 6, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 1:08.67.

4x100 relay: 1, Stayton (Hailey Arnold, KJ Nyquist, Alyssa Smart, Alissa Humphreys), 53.73; 4, Philomath (Hannah Bovbjerg, Melia Morton, Alivia Pittman, Maggie Ross), DQ.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath (Haviland Eves, Kaeleigh Houchin, Jazz Choi, Madison Bushnell), 4:34.22.

Shot put: T-1, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 33-11; T-1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 33-11; 3, Mia Rust, PHS, 30-11; 7, Marlee Heiken, PHS, 25-4.

Discus: 1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 107-5; 2, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 106-5; 3, Mia Rust, PHS, 89-7; 5, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 83-9.

Javelin: 1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 126-10; 3, Sara Bradley, PHS, 97-1; 4, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 89-3; 8, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 83-5.

High jump: 1, Ari Manning, PHS, 4-6; 3, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 4-2.

Pole vault: T-1, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 8-0; T-1, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 8-0; 3, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 6-6.

Long jump: 1, KJ Nyquist, Newport, 15-11; T-6, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 12-8; T-6, Ari Manning, PHS, 12-8; 9, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 12-4.

Triple jump: 1, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 31-3; 3, Mackenzie Beddingfield, PHS, 30-4; 8, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 25-11.


Junior Varsity


BOYS

PHS Results

100: 7, Carson Chambers, 12.88.

800: 1, Jace Barrett, 2:27.17.

Shot put: 3, Brennan Provance, 32-5; 4, Matthew Workman, 31-6; T-8, Tyler Tally, 29-8; 13, Josiah Gunn, 25-3.

Discus: 2, Casey McDaniel, 96-0; 4, Brennan Provance, 87-1; 6, Isaac Jorgens, 81-6; 15, Tyler Tally, 57-9.

Javelin: 3, Brennan Provance, 108-4; 9, Casey McDaniel, 88-3; 13, Nicholaus King, 70-9.5.

Pole vault: 1, Jensen Mast, 11-0.

Long jump: 9, Connor Kutzler, 14-10; 13, Sean Cummings, 13-5; 18, Eli McLennan, 12-8.

Triple jump: 3, Grant Hellesto, 34-10.5.

GIRLS

PHS Results

Shot put: 5, Cassidy Freeman, 21-10.

Discus: 3, Marlee Heiken, 61-5; 7, Madalyn Gerig, 47-4; 10, Sarah Munsee, 36-8.

Javelin: 11, Anna Wiger, 35-0.

Long jump: 4, Vivian Pastor-Infantes, 11-6; T-5, Lisette Nijhuis, 11-0.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0