Try 1 month for 99¢

Corvallis boy earns Eagle Scout honor

Ty Abernathy, a 13-year-old eighth-grade student at Cheldelin Middle School in Corvallis, was presented with an Eagle Scout award from the Boy Scouts of America at a Court of Honor held Nov. 22.

He is the son of Tad Abernathy and Amanda Abernathy. He is a member of Troop 162, sponsored by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. The unit leader is Bob Carleski, and the committee chairman was Harry Reich, who presented the award.

Ty earned 23 merit badges, and attended Camp Baldwin and Camp Pioneer. He was senior patrol leader, president of Deacons Quorum and was a Pop Warner football team captain.

For his service project, Ty constructed an outdoor batting cage for the Crescent Valley High School baseball team. The cage is made up of eight 14-foot-tall, 150-pound metal poles. Rob Grause, Harry Reich and coach Ryan Stewart gave mentoring help. Ty and his six helpers put in 37 hours on the project.

Albany student makes dean’s list

Paula Pletnikoff of Albany was named to Fort Lewis College's fall semester dean’s list.

Pletnikoff's major is geology and environmental studies.

To be eligible for the list, a student must carry a semester grade-point average of 3.6 or better in no fewer than 15 credit hours of graded college-level work, and have completed all work for which they are registered by the end of the semester.

Linn County students make dean's list

Two Linn County residents made the fall academic dean's list at Azusa Pacific University.

Erinn Allen of Harrisburg, a psychology major, appears on the list, as does Grace Hess of Lebanon, a business: marketing major. These students are honored for a grade-point average of 3.5 or better. They were joined by 1,988 students receiving the same honor.

WAHS announces honor roll

The following students were named to the West Albany High School Semester 1 honor roll:

Class of 2021, Freshmen

4.0 grade-point average: Megan Adamec, Owen Adams, Patrizia Alpapara, Lauryn Aronson, Manleen Athwal, Sarah Aufranc, Gabriel Ayala, Ellie Babbitt, Gavin Baird, Megan Berg, Margaret Berry, Andrew Boring, Rebecca Briggs, Gabrielle Budlong, Eric Burger, Stephanie Campbell, Emily Carrick, Brooke Donner, Megan Dorn, Anna Givens, Karlie Guilliot, Jensen Handy, Kenzie Harris, Caleb Hart, Tallia Hart, Chance Hendrickson, Brianna Hickman, Nathan Hovey, Jonathan Johnson, Katelyn Johnson, McKenzie Kosmicki, Colton Lacasse-Tran, Gabe LaPerle, Morgan Law, Andrew Liles;

Morgan Linde, Nevaeh Looney-Stinnett, Cloey Marsh, Simon Mathios, Kiera McGowan, Brianna Mobley, Grant Moen, Evan Morgenstern, Jared Morris, Avery Nahorniak, Aiden Paul, Andrew Peaslee, Tyra Perrone, Eli Podrabsky, Susan Prucha, Riley Ramirez, Emily Ray, Dezmond Remington, Lauren Rose, Savannah Schneider, Erin Scott, Rhylee Shufelberger, Austin Sigmon, Noah Sprague, Hannah Stadstad, Elena Stein, Alyssa Straw, Hannah Summers, Georgia Vatcoskay, Isabel Vetter, Madison Ward, Justin Whittier, Nicole Williams, Ivan Wilson, Anna Wooton, Galena Wortman.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Abraham Bartholomew, Alexandria Bates, William Berkley, Samuel Bigner, Sarah Bolf, Garrett Boren, Yailet Brambila, Jasiah Brown, Victoria Bugge, Tobin Caffarella, Shelbylinn Connell, Trenton Crow, Mason Davis, Caleb Doggett, Julia Donner, Madison Dowell, Lauren Edel, Hannah Felkins, Samantha Flager, Mason Gray, Megan Hansen, Alexander Harer, Justin Henderson, John-James Hitt, Justice Hogland, Madeline Hollis, Brendan Hughes, Hailey Isom, Presley Jantzi, Abraham Jennings, Dakota Lacasse-Tran, Zoe LaPlant, Brennon Leach, Angelina Lindsey, Dawn Lumpkin, Bailey MacGregor;

Marin Mills, Abigail Moser, Cooper Nelson, Jenna Nyquist, Tierney O'Hare, Grace Peters, Hana Powell, Hailey Reagles, Chase Reynolds, Brittney Robideaux, Jasmine Ruiz-Ruiz, Colton Schaffner, Jenna Scott, Londynn Shellenbarger, Samara Shinholster-Whisenhunt, Garrett Timm, Colby Vigil, Tristan Vosburg, Jade Waterworth, Cody Watson, Rilye Weddle, Samuel White, Kayla Womack, Caeden Zamora, Terry Zimmermann.

Class of 2020, Sophomores

4.0 GPA: Irene Alvarado-Torres, Liliana Bacilio, Sarah Ball, Sydney Beers, Annie Berry, Anna Boyd, Caden Buck, Connor Delp, Olivia Dykast, Reina Fiscal, Madeleine Getz, Kyle Jensen, Emily Kaneshiro, Taylor Kelley, Elizabeth Lake, Bethany Marteeny, Joelle Perez, Porter Phillips, Carter Roeser, Isaura Sanchez-Hernandez, Christopher Sanchez-Ruiz, Channon Schuerger, Diego Silva, Jolie Simpson, Hannah Thorp, Ezequiel Villegas, Emilia Watts.

3.5-3.99 GPA: Susana Cecily Alvarez Perez, Jordan Andreas, Paulino Avalos-Mang, Tristan Bailey, Chase Bauserman, Titus James Black, Erin Quinn Bliege, Braden Burgess, Tobin Burke, Patrick Burris, Eric Chamberlain, Alexis Chavez, Torin Christensen, Lydia Creager, Jayde Crowe, Devin Davis, Rylee Domagala, Landon Engom, Rielly Figueroa, Bailey Filley, Sierra Forester, Kaitlynn Forslund, Amelia Gates, Angelyna Geno, Cody Hostetler, Colby Huddleston, Brayden Kinney, Nicole Kistner, Jada Kliever, Keely Kohlleppel, Freddy Lopez, Melia Lopez, Lexie Lundgreen, McKenna Mills, Alejandro Munoz, Lukas Nguyen, Naia Rasmussen, Coleton Richey, Kierra Sanchez, Eric Scofield, Christina Soot, Austin Stanaway, Alina Sukhodolov, Josephine Thompson, Jahnay Traynor, Simone Welsh, Hunter Williams, Connor Wolfe, Kailee Young, Rachel Zielke.

Class of 2019, Juniors

4.0 GPA: Kristen Adamec, Sophie Adams, Shan Athwal, Caleb Beach, Megan Carroll, Riley Clark, Megan Cox, Bailey Dickerson, Ceanne Elliott, Amanda Givens, Danae Greig, Meghan Haarstad, Matthew Hast, Sienna Higinbotham, Courtney Isom, Kenzie Kellar, Rebekah Kenney, Takumi Kishi, William Radtke, Caleb Shilling, Melissa Smith, Kellan Soriano, Paul Sprague, Hanna Washburn, Levi Welker, Madison White.

3.9-3.5 GPA: Grayson Alley, Brooks Bontrager, Jasmyne Briggs, Casey Brooks, Kaylee Buset, Morgan Casto, Logan Clark, Aususanna Colyar, Bianca Compton-Castilla, Abbigail Dyer, Avery Edel, Mahayla Gamble, Mitchell Giles, Kelsey Goertzen, Katelyn Harmon, Rachelle Headrick, Kira Hedding, Karalyn Hovey, Matyas Hrdina, Kaitlynn Hughes, Rachel Johnson, Jakob Jones, Skylar Kim, Victoria Kimbrell, Kaitlyn Klohk, Isabel Krebs, Taylor LaBelle, Kayla Lesser, Mikyla Lyon, Colton Martin, Hannah McClure, Megan Miller, Sydney Morgan, Mitchell Morse, Manuel Munoz-Lopez, Tyler Nichol;

Gisselle Ortiz-Olivo, Emma Parker, Tavia Perrone, Braxton Reece, Nicholas Renyer, Joshua Richardson, Madison Rowe, Alexander Schrems, Anna Schweitzer, Madison Sim, Patrick Spence, Amber Stefan, Cole Stenger, Matt Stephens, Freedom Summit, Jenna Thomas, Rylie Thompson, Drew Toland, Kieran Van Horsen, Wylea Walker, Makayla Wallace, Alyssa Walls, Mackenzie Wang, Ahni Washburn, Chloe Washburn, Kendall Weir.

Class of 2018, Seniors

4.0 GPA: Curtis Allen, Jenna Berg, Brooklynne Beyer, Jessica Bradley, Zylan Brennan, Jenna Brinson, Colton Byers, Cassie Cosler, Ashton Davis, Josie Davis, Brandon Dodd, Brianna Donner, Hannah Engom, Stephanie Farnes, McKenna Fee, Elizabeth Frenzel, Michael Gao, Zachary Hamann, Maiya Hamilton, Jalen Handy, Spencer Hayes, David Headrick, Tucker Karo, Hannah Kerlegan, Klarice Larson, Sophia Lynn, Jewel Newman, Eli Nicholas, Marcella Norris, Maile Spencer, Kylie Wagar, Quinn Walters, Bridget Watte, Cindy Wong, Kassandra Worley.

3.99-3.5 GPA: Abby Armstrong, Jaelyn Aurand, Bailey Backer, Grace Bakies, Nathaniel Bassett, Kyler Bauserman, Cole Beaty, Garrett Bell, Kayley Blethen, Rachel Bliege, Brenden Bliss, Emily Boring, Anders Carlson, Madison Cehrs, Jacquelyn Clark, Madison Davison, Mackenzie Duda, Trenton Dutcher, Nick Fleetwood, Samantha Flores, Julia Fraizer, Wyatt French, Jobi Frum, Stephan Gabbert, Blake Guerrero, Kennedy Guilliot, Kevin Hamilton, Madeline Harvey, Anissa Howell, Davis Ihde, Tess Irwin, Elizabeth Johnson, Davy Jones, Gavin Kachel, Eleanor Klock, Trenton Koontz;

Jack Lamont, Chase LaPerle, Amelia Lawson, Gianna Linares, Jack Linde, Hunter Luhrs, August May, Lexi Meyer, Elena Wynkoop, Ruth Nash, Hayley Nelson, Natalie Nelson, Ryan Nelson, Parker Nicholsen, Taylor Pokorney, Madison Rogers, Eelyssa Scofield, Nicholas Slover, Haley Spears, Riley Spears, Kaitlynn Storm, Riley Vaughn, Eve Vetter, Joanna Viramontes, Sydney Vogt, Kane Weekly, Rachael Wilson, Abby Wooton.

Subscribe to Daily Headlines

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
1
0
1
0
0