PHS swimming: Melia Morton

Philomath's Melia Morton got her first career victory Dec. 19 at the Salem Academy Christmas Invitational. Morton was first in the 100-yard breaststroke.

The Philomath High School boys took a close second and the girls were fourth in the eight-team Salem Academy Christmas Invitational Dec. 19 at the Salvation Army Ray & Joan Kroc Corps Community Center.

Warriors junior James Dye won two events with first place in the 200-yard freestyle (1:56.94) and the 100 butterfly (1:00.86).

Two Philomath foursomes also touched the wall first with wins in the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relays. The 200 freestyle relay had a time of 1:45.40 and Philomath B's team placed fourth in 2:02.86. The 400 freestyle relay came in with a time of 3:59.61.

Junior Tristan Pindell finished second in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.93). In the 200 medley relay, Philomath's B team was fourth in 2:09.10.

Brandon Enghauser, another junior placed fifth in both the 500 freestyle (6:40.36) and 100 backstroke (1:16.02). Sixth-place showings were turned in by freshman Eli McLennan in the 200 individual medley (2:49.64) and sophomore Brennan Provance in the 50 freestyle (28.55).

For the girls, freshman Melia Morton is making waves early this season and in the Salem meet, she had a victory in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:20.44 and a second-place finish in the 200 individual medley with a 2:41.48.

Two individuals and two relays had third-place showings. The 200 medley relay (2:16.18) and 400 freestyle relay (4:35.61) were both third. Senior Rachel Hindman was third in the 500 freestyle (6:41.40) and senior Miriam Coskey was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:24.18).

Hindman also had a fourth-place showing in the 200 individual medley (2:58.94).

Sophomores Maggie Ross and Hannah Hernandez had fifth-place finishes in the 100 butterfly (1:23.30) and 100 freestyle (1:11.96), respectively. The 200 freestyle relay had a fifth place as well (2:06.52).

The host school, Salem Academy, took first in the boys' competition with 380 points with Philomath second at 374. Blanchet Catholic won the girls' meet.

Names of individuals swimming on Philomath relays were not provided in the official results.


Salem Academy Christmas Invitational


Dec. 19 at Salem

BOYS

Team scoring: Salem Academy 380, Philomath 374, North Marion 318, Molalla 296, Blanchet Catholic 250, Junction City 183, Stayton 158, Kennedy 65.

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:53.52; 4, Philomath B, 2:09.10; 8, Philomath, 2:19.05.

200 freestyle: 1, James Dye, PHS, 1:56.94; 7, Quinton Garcia, PHS, 2:33.39; 8, Cody Edwards, PHS, 2:40.79.

200 individual medley: 1, Lucas Toth, North Marion, 2:20.45; 5, Eli McLennan, PHS, 2:49.64.

50 freestyle: 1, Wilson McLean, Salem Academy, 23.53; 6, Brennan Provance, PHS, 28.55; 22, Brandon Rogers, PHS, 38.44.

100 butterfly: 1, James Dye, PHS, 1:00.86; 8, Eli McLennan, PHS, 1:30.49; 9, Cody Edwards, PHS, 1:37.91.

100 freestyle: 1, Wilson McLean, Salem Academy, 53.98; 8, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 1:02.82; 10, Quinton Garcia, PHS, 1:08.08; 15, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:15.99; 23, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 1:30.82.

500 freestyle: 1, Jacob Miller, Kennedy, 5:18.36; 5, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 6:40.36.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 1:45.40; 4, Philomath B, 2:02.86.

100 backstroke: 1, Paul Hegney, Blanchet Catholic, 1:04.97; 5, Brandon Enghauser, PHS, 1:16.02; 8, Brennan Provance, PHS, 1:23.76; 9, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 1:24.43.

100 breaststroke: 1, Eric Seitz, Stayton, 1:06.20; 2, Tristan Pindell, PHS, 1:13.93; 10, Caleb Matthews, PHS, 1:38.71; 11, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 1:52.86; 13, Brandon Rogers, PHS, 1:56.94.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Philomath, 3:59.61.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Blanchet Catholic 500, Salem Academy 425, Stayton 289, Philomath 283, Molalla 205.5, North Marion 168, Junction City 83, Amith 29.5, Kennedy 2.

Winners & PHS Results

200 medley relay: 1, Salem Academy, 2:08.76; 3, Philomath, 2:16.18; 14, Philomath B, 3:40.62.

200 freestyle: 1, Ana Kosiewicz, Blanchet Catholic, 2:15.11; 7, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 2:50.42; 11, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 3:07.60.

200 individual medley: 1, Cori Oster, Molalla, 2:38.22; 2, Melia Morton, PHS, 2:41.48; 4, Rachel Hindman, PHS, 2:58.94; 8, Audrey Davis, PHS, 3:24.81; 10, Shaylee Charley, PHS, 3:34.22.

50 freestyle: 1, Trinity Pierce, Salem Academy, 27.15; 17, Miriam Coskey, PHS, 34.48; 44, Clara Lenz, PHS, 54.00.

100 butterfly: 1, Trinity Pierce, Salem Academy, 1:06.64; 5, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:23.30; 7, Shaylee Charley, PHS, 1:38.32; 8, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 1:42.18.

100 freestyle: 1, Kayla Greenwood, Blanchet Catholic, 1:03.61; 5, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 1:11.96; 30, McKenzie Eaton, PHS, 1:52.74.

500 freestyle: 1, Sydney Maurer, Stayton, 5:56.90; 3, Rachel Hindman, PHS, 6:41.40.

200 freestyle relay: 1, Salem Academy, 1:54.96; 5, Philomath, 2:06.52; 17, Philomath B, 2:55.62.

100 backstroke: 1, Molly Gallager, Salem Academy, 1:11.00; 9, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:24.31; 22, McKenzie Eaton, PHS, 2:09.86.

100 breaststroke: 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:20.44; 3, Miriam Coskey, PHS, 1:24.18; 12, Audrey Davis, PHS, 1:38.64; 23, Clara Lenz, PHS, 2:03.70.

400 freestyle relay: 1, Stayton, 4:23.94; 3, Philomath, 4:35.61.

0
0
0
0
0

Editor

Load comments