Behind the strength of six individual and two relay victories, Philomath High School claimed the Oregon West Conference Championships girls’ title Saturday at Newport.

The Warriors are expected to be in the hunt for a trophy at this week’s Class 4A State Championships at Eugene. Coach Joe Fulton said the team race looks very close this year.

“There are so many teams that can win a trophy at state this year,” Fulton said. “We’re one of them but there are probably seven teams fighting for four trophies and the scores will be close.”

Fulton called Marshfield the favorite heading in but added that Philomath and Hidden Valley could challenge, along with Sisters, Cascade and Astoria. North Valley, Valley Catholic, Siuslaw and Scappoose will also be in the hunt for a trophy.

“If we’re going to win it, we’re going to nickel and dime our way to it,” Fulton said. “Other than the two relays, we’re not going to have individual champions; it doesn’t look that way anyway with the caliber of athletes that will be out there in the state meet.”

Seeing all of those teams in the race for top team honors is a bit unusual.

“Usually, there’s one or two dominating teams but this year, there’s a lot of parity,” Fulton said. “I think one of the advantages that we might have is we have more athletes competing that could score.”

In other words, depth could become an important factor.

“Some of these teams are relying on two or three really good athletes that can score a lot of points and in a sense, we’re like that, too, with Maggie Ross and Hannah Hernandez,” Fulton said.

Along with those two athletes and the two relays, Philomath could also see points out of most of the other running events along with field events such as pole vault and the throws.

In the final team standings, Philomath’s girls had 213 points with Cascade runner-up at 158.

Sophomore Maggie Ross won both the 100 and 200 with times of 12.41 and 26.30 seconds, respectively. Freshman Phaedra Hinds-Cook was second in both of those events and also qualifies with times of 12.82 and 26.82.

Freshman Melia Morton had the only sub-minute 400 to win in 59.25. Sophomore Hannah Bovbjerg was second in 1:01.00.

Sophomore Hannah Hernandez was a double winner with firsts in the 1,500 (4:56.70) and 3,000 (10:55.64). Lily Bogard won the pole vault by clearing 9-0.

Along with those already mentioned, other runner-up finishes were turned in by sophomore Madison Bushnell in the 800 (2:31.32), junior McKenzie Begley in the pole vault (8-0), Bovbjerg in the high jump (4-6) and junior Sadiemay Gullberg in both the shot put (34-5) and discus (118-2).

Both relays took first place. The 4-by-100 covered the oval in 49.81 with Hinds-Cook, Morton, Bovbjerg and Ross. The 4-by-400 relay won in 4:12.09 with Hinds-Cook, Hernandez, Alivia Pittman and Bovbjerg.

Bushnell in the 1,500 (5:06.95), Alivia Pittman in the 100 hurdles (16.76) and junior Quincey Pittman in the triple jump (32-7) all had third-place showings.

Fourth-place finishes were turned in by Ross in the 400 (1:02.26), Quincey Pittman in the 800 (2:33.34), sophomore Rivers Nuno in the 1,500 (5:17.54) and the 3,000 (11:38.05), Alivia Pittman in the 300 hurdles (51.83) and junior Sara Bradley in the javelin (113-10).

Philomath’s boys qualified two athletes in three events for the state meet, each of those a first-place finish in Newport. Sophomore Logan Hannigan-Downs won both the 400-meter dash and the 300-meter hurdles. Junior Connor Kutzler returns to state in the pole vault after going 13-0 to win the district crown.

Hannigan-Downs took first in the 400 with a time of 51.78 seconds. In the 300 hurdles, he won by nearly two-tenths of a second with a time of 40.75. Kutzler won the pole vault by 6 inches.

Sophomore Bryce Beeton and junior Jeremy Schaffer had third-place finishes. Beeton cleared 5-10 for third in the high jump and Schaffer went 12-0 for third in the pole vault.

Warriors freshman Jaden Williams placed fourth in the shot put (43-1) and discus (124-0). Sophomore Trevin Del Nero was fourth in the 300 hurdles (43.47).

Philomath’s relays also had fourth-place finishes. The 4-by-100 had a 46.22 with freshman Lucas Ainsworth, Beeton, senior Trenten Duerksen and Hannigan-Downs. The 4-by-400 had a time of 3:39.16 for fourth with Schaffer, junior Shaden Jensen, Duerksen and Hannigan-Downs.

Philomath’s boys finished third with 111 points behind Newport’s 256 and Stayton’s 151-5.

Along with all of the good news that came out of the district meet, there were also a few moments that were difficult for all involved to swallow. PHS freshman Alivia Pittman and Del Nero both had incidents in the hurdles that cost them qualifying in those events.

“We had a bad break with Alivia Pittman falling down right at the finish line,” Fulton said. “That was heartbreaking because she was having a great race.”

Despite the fall, she still placed fourth.

Del Nero hit a hurdle that messed up his steps in the 110-meter high hurdles.

“He was leading and having the race of his life,” Fulton said. “And then he hit the fifth hurdle really hard, lost his balance and had to push over the next hurdle to get through and he ended up being disqualified.”

Another tough end to the season could be seen with junior Kane Rust. A possibility to make it to Eugene in the shot put this season, Rust injured his shoulder a while back. Fulton said it was just too tender for him to do any real damage in the district meet. He placed fifth with a 41-6, but his personal record from earlier this season was 47-7, a distance that would’ve placed him second in Newport.


Oregon West Conference Championships


Friday-Saturday at Newport

BOYS

Team scoring: Newport 256, Stayton 151.5, Philomath 111, Yamhill-Carlton 54, Cascade 50.5, North Marion 33.

Winners & PHS Results

100 (Finals): 1, Jacobe Croff, Stayton, 11.36; 8, Trenten Duerksen, PHS, 11.90.

100 (Prelims): 6, Trenten Duerksen, PHS, 11.65; 9, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 11.88; 14, Lucas Ainsworth, PHS, 12.35.

200 (Finals): 1, Jakob Spink, Newport, 22.88; 5, Trenten Duerksen, PHS, 24.05; 8, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 24.47.

200 (Prelims): 4, Trenten Duerksen, PHS, 23.80; 8, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 24.40; 9, George House, PHS, 24.57.

400 (Finals): 1, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 51.78.

400 (Prelims): 2, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 53.33; 10, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 55.85; 14, Pablo Gurturbay, PHS, 58.00.

800 (Finals): 1, Shane Davis, Yamhill-Carlton, 2:00.56; 5, Levi Knutson, PHS, 2:09.21; 6, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:09.32; 7, Shaden Jensen, PHS, 2:10.11.

800 (Prelims): 4, Shaden Jensen, PHS, 2:10.55; 7, Justin Enghauser, PHS, 2:12.14; 8, Levi Knutson, PHS, 2:12.38.

1500: 1, Ben Kirby, Stayton, 4:10.74; 7, Jensen Davis, PHS, 4:28.69; 9, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 4:30.28; 10, McKenzy Johnson, PHS, 4:43.03.

3000: 1, Ben Kirby, Stayton, 9:23.27; 6, Jensen Davis, PHS, 9:48.56; 8, Joey Howell, PHS, 10:01.03; 9, Brody Gerig, PHS, 10:04.24.

110 hurdles (Finals): 1, Jarrett Adair, North Marion, 16.56; 7, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 19.08; DQ, Trevin Del Nero, PHS.

110 hurdles (Prelims): 1, Kai Daniels, Newport, 16.83; 2, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 16.88; 8, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 19.15; 9, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 19.92.

300 hurdles (Finals): 1, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 40.75; 4, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 43.47.

300 hurdles (Prelims): 1, Ronan Krutzikowsky, Newport, 42.02; 2, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 42.24; 4, Trevin Del Nero, PHS, 45.12; 10, Eli Bogatin, PHS, 49.15.

4x100 relay: 1, Newport (Tanner Stottlemyre, Jakob Sprink, Orion John Goudy, Ayite Mettle), 44.44; 4, Philomath (Lucas Ainsworth, Bryce Beeton, Trenten Duerksen, Pablo Gurturbay), 46.22.

4x400 relay: 1, Newport (Kai Daniels, Leo Johns, Ronan Kritzikowsky, Jakob Spink), 3:32.57; 4, Philomath (Jeremy Schaffer, Shaden Jensen, Trenten Duerksen, Logan Hannigan-Downs), 3:39.16.

Shot put (Finals): 1, Max Moore, Newport, 50-6.5; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 43-1; 5, Kane Rust, PHS, 41-6; 6, Joey Howell, PHS, 38-5.

Shot put (Prelims): 1, Max Moore, Newport, 50-6.5; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 41-4; 5, Kane Rust, PHS, 40-0; 6, Joey Howell, PHS, 38-0.

Discus (Finals): 1, Max Moore, Newport, 154-4; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 124-0; 8, Chris Garcia, PHS, 96-3.

Discus (Prelims): 1, Max Moore, Newport, 148-0; 4, Jaden Williams, PHS, 115-2; 9, Chris Garcia, PHS, 91-6; 16, Kane Rust, PHS, 54-3.

Javelin (Finals): 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 154-5; 7, Joey Howell, PHS, 132-8.

Javelin (Prelims): 1, Tanner Stottlemyre, Newport, 154-5; 6, Joey Howell, PHS, 132-8; T-11, Charlie Hewitt, PHS, 105-7; 15, Quinton Garcia, PHS, 91-4.

High jump: 1, Jarred Boedigheimer, Stayton, 6-0; 3, Bryce Beeton, PHS, 5-10; 9, Keegan Anderson, PHS, 5-6.

Pole vault: 1, Connor Kutzler, PHS, 13-0; 3, Jeremy Schaffer, PHS, 12-0; 5, Daniel Arthurs, PHS, 11-0.

Long jump (Finals): 1, Jacobe Croff, Stayton, 20-4; 5, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 18-9.75; 9, Jamison Nunn, PHS, 18-1.

Long jump (Prelims): 7, Jamison Nunn, PHS, 17-5; 8, Logan Hannigan-Downs, PHS, 17-4.5; 11, Keegan Anderson, PHS, 16-11.

Triple jump (Finals): 1, Chase Rogers, Stayton, 38-2.75; 7, George House, PHS, 36-7.75; 8, Seth Staten, PHS, 36-2.75.

Triple Jump (Prelims): 7, George House, PHS, 36-7.75; 8, Seth Staten, PHS, 36-7.25; 11, Grant Hellesto, PHS, 33-3.25.

GIRLS

Team scoring: Philomath 213, Cascade 158, Newport 127, Yamhill-Carlton 73, Stayton 59, North Marion 21.

Winners & PHS Results

100 (Finals): 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.41; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 12.82; 6, Lily Bogard, PHS, 13.59.

100 (Prelims): 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 12.91; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 13.07; 5, Lily Bogard, PHS, 13.63.

200 (Finals): 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 26.30; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 26.82.

200 (Prelims): 1, Maggie Ross, PHS, 26.94; 2, Phaedra Hinds-Cook, PHS, 26.95; 9, Sara Bradley, PHS, 28.61.

400 (Finals): 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 59.25; 2, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:01.00; 4, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:02.26.

400 (Prelims): 1, Melia Morton, PHS, 1:02.35; 3, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 1:02.85; 4, Maggie Ross, PHS, 1:03.13.

800 (Finals): 1, Maliah Russell, Cascade, 2:28.92; 2, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 2:31.32; 4, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 2:33.34.

800 (Prelims): 2, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 2:37.94; 5, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 2:38.68; 14, Audrey Davis, PHS, 3:01.48.

1500: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 4:56.70; 3, Madison Bushnell, PHS, 5:06.95; 4, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 5:17.54.

3000: 1, Hannah Hernandez, PHS, 10:55.64; 4, Rivers Nuno, PHS, 11:38.05; 11, Sarah McDaniel, PHS, 12:36.19.

100 hurdles (Finals): 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 16.26; 3, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 16.76.

100 hurdles (Prelims): 3, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 16.85.

300 hurdles (Finals): 1, Izabella McLane, Newport, 48.23; 4, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 51.83.

300 hurdles (Prelims): 2, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 49.19.

4x100 relay: 1, Philomath (Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Melia Morton, Hannah Bovbjerg, Maggie Ross), 49.81.

4x400 relay: 1, Philomath (Phaedra Hinds-Cook, Hannah Hernandez, Alivia Pittman, Hannah Bovbjeg), 4:12.09.

Shot put (Finals): 1, Sadie Horne, Yamhill-Carlton, 34-11.5; 2, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 34-5.

Shot put (Prelims): 5, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 32-0.5; 11, Sierra Young, PHS, 22-8; 14, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 21-2.

Discus (Finals): 1, Halle Hargett, Newport, 122-4; 2, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 118-2; 9, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 78-9.

Discus (Prelims): 3, Sadiemay Gullberg, PHS, 91-9; 9, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 78-9; 12, Sierra Young, PHS, 74-4.

Javelin (Finals): 1, Madison Hargett, Newport, 126-11; 4, Sara Bradley, PHS, 109-6; 9, Cassidy Freeman, PHS, 86-10; 11, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 85-7.

Javelin (Prelims):

High jump: 1, Kalulusno Ngaida, Cascade, 5-4; 2, Hannah Bovbjerg, PHS, 4-6; 5, Rachel Billings, PHS, 4-2; 8, Abby Rutledge, PHS, 3-10.

Pole vault: 1, Lily Bogard, PHS, 9-0; 2, McKenzie Begley, PHS, 8-0; 5, Amey McDaniel, PHS, 6-6.

Long jump (Finals): 1, Kalulusno Ngaida, Cascade, 16-6.75; 5, Melia Morton, PHS, 15-5.25; 9, Emma Staten, PHS, 13-5.25.

Long jump (Prelims): 5, Melia Morton, PHS, 15-5.25; T-8, Emma Staten, PHS, 13-5.

Triple jump (Finals): 1, Kalulusno Ngaida, Cascade, 37-1.25; 3, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 32-7; 5, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 31-2.75; 9, Emma Staten, PHS, 27-5.25.

Triple jump (Prelims): 3, Quincey Pittman, PHS, 32-6.5; 5, Alivia Pittman, PHS, 31-0.75; 9, Emma Staten, PHS, 25-11.25.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
2
0
0
0
0

Editor