Try 3 months for $3
Sarah Cordier

Crescent Valley's Sarah Cordier, here competing in the 100 breaststroke at the 2017 state meet, is seeded second in the 200 IM and the 500 freestyle this year. 

Crescent Valley High’s 200 medley and 400 free relay teams are seeded first for this weekend’s OSAA 5A swimming state meet at Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center in Beaverton.

The 5A prelims begin at 1:45 p.m. Friday with the top six finishers advancing to Saturday’s finals, set for 1 p.m.

The Raiders have three swimmers seeded first in individual events with Francesca Criscione the top seed in the 100 butterfly and the 500 freestyle, while Paula Lomonaco is tops in the 200 free. Lomonaco is also third in the 100 free.

Sarah Cordier is second in the 200 individual medley and the 500 free; M’Kenzie Drill third in the 200 free; Samantha Morag eighth in the 100 breast; Jordan Drill 10th in the 500 free; and Lauren Cordier 10th in the 100 fly and ninth in the 100 breaststroke.

CV’s 200 free relay team is fourth.

The West girls are seeded second in the 200 free relay, third in the 200 medley relay and fifth in the 400 free relay.

Bailey Dickerson is first in the 50 free; Allie Bates fourth in the 200 IM; Olivia Friedel eighth in the 200 IM; and Isabel Vetter 11th in the 100 fly.

Taylor Kelley is fourth in the 100 free and seventh in the 50 free and Natalie Bass is fifth in the 100 breast and sixth in the 200 IM.

Lebanon’s Elizabeth Beck is seeded fifth in the 200 free and the 500 free and Isabella Ayala is ninth in the 500 free and 11th in the 200 free.

The Warriors are seeded seventh in the 200 free relay and ninth in the 400 free relay.

Corvallis is 10th in both the 200 and 400 free relays with Mary Rogers seeded eighth in the 200 free and Ava Minu-Sepehr ninth in the 200 IM.

The West boys are seeded first in the 200 free relay, second in the 200 medley relay and fourth in the 400 free relay.

Kieran Van Horsen is seeded second in the 200 free and third in the 100 free; Eric Formiller is fifth in the 50 free and ninth in the 100 free; and Braxton Reece fifth in both the 200 IM and the 100 butterfly.

Dylan Hayes is second in the 500 free; Luke Milburn eighth in the 200 free; Colby Huddleston 10th in the 100 breast; and Gabe Ayala ninth and Dylan Hayes 10th in the 100 back.

Lebanon’s Jonathan Yordy is seeded first in the 200 IM and fifth in the 500 free; Nico Barbafiera is third in the 200 free and fourth in the 100 free; Drew Charley is sixth in the 100 back and ninth in the 100 fly; Dane Torgerson is ninth in the 50 free and 11th in the 100 free; and Tyler Simpson is 10th in the 500 free.

The Warriors are seeded second in the 200 and 400 free relays.

CV’s Hunter Watkins is fifth in the 200 free and eighth in the 100 fly and Brayden Smith is fifth in the 100 breast. The Raiders are eighth in the 200 medley relay.

Corvallis’ Nic Ashland is seeded second in the 200 IM and seventh in the 500 free.

South Albany’s Nathaniel Young is sixth in both the 200 IM and the 100 breast, while the 200 medley relay team is seventh and the 200 free relay is 12th.

4A/3A/2A/1A

Sweet Home has three girls relays in the 4A/3A/2A/1A state meet with the 200 medley and the 400 free both seeded second for the prelims, which will begin at 9 a.m. at the Tualatin Hills Aquatic Center on Friday. The 200 free relay is third.

The top six finishers in the prelims advance to Saturday’s finals, set for 8:15 a.m. Saturday.

Individually, Megan Hager is seeded third in the 100 free and fourth in the 50 free; Chloe Taylor is seeded third in the 200 free and ninth in the 100 free; Malia Hewitt is third in the 100 breast and fourth in the 200 IM; Sarah Hewitt is fifth in the 200 free and seventh in the 100 back; and Jamie Seward is fourth in the 100 back and 11th in the 100 free.

Philomath’s Amity Coon is seeded sixth in the 100 breast while the Warriors’ 200 free relay is eighth and the 200 medley relay is ninth.

On the boys side, Philomath’s James Dye is seeded sixth in the 200 free and seventh in the 100 free. Tristan Pindell is fifth in the 100 breast and seventh in the 50 free while Eli McLennan is 11th in the 100 back.

The Warriors’ 200 medley relay is seeded fourth and the 200 free relay seventh.

Sweet Home’s Brad Wolthius is seeded eighth in the 50 free and 12th in the 100 free.

Subscribe to Breaking News

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0

Sports Editor

Sports editor of the Corvallis Gazette-Times and Albany Democrat-Herald