{{featured_button_text}}

MONMOUTH — Justine Feist accomplished everything she wanted to on the first day of the Mid-Willamette Conference track and field district meet.

Win the girls 3,000 meters. Check. Run well enough to qualify in the 400. Check.

It’s one tough day down and one to go as Feist tries to help the Spartans win a fourth straight district team title.

Her day on Western Oregon’s track Wednesday started with the 3,000, where she was the favorite.

Temperatures hovered around 90 degrees when the race started at 5 p.m.

Hopes of fast times were out.

“Because I knew everybody here in Oregon is not used to this,” said Feist, a junior. “So the pace was going to be a lot slower and we had to be a lot tougher.”

With two laps to go in the 7½-lap race the lead pack had been reduced from five to just Feist and Silverton sophomore Maddie Fuhrman.

Feist had a slight lead with 400 to go and steadily pulled away, winning in 11 minutes, 3.24 seconds, more than 25 seconds off the personal best she set earlier in the season.

Fuhrman was second in 11:09.31. Corvallis’ Maria Ingersoll was sixth in 12:02.6.

Less than an hour later, Feist was back on the track for a 400 preliminary.

She did was she needed to and finished third in her heat to claim the final automatic berth to the final.

Today, Feist will tackle the 1,500, the 400 final and lastly the 4x400 relay.

She took on the 400 as an opportunity to help her team score points.

Her first thoughts on the plan were “this is crazy.” Though she handled day one all right.

The top two placers in each event and those reaching qualifying marks and times advance to next week’s 5A state meet at Hayward Field in Eugene.

The 3,000 was Wednesday’s only running event final, with every other track race minus the 1,500 race featuring prelims.

The Spartans got a big boost in the long jump, where Corvallis held the sixth and seventh seeds but got a first-place finish by Rachelle Locey and a runner-up by Clea Poklemba, both setting personal bests.

Locey, a junior, won the event on her last attempt, going 16 feet, 5¼ inches.

Poklemba, the leader after preliminaries, was second at 16-4¼, which came on her fifth of six jumps.

“It’s awesome. I’m really excited to go (to state) with Clea. We both work really hard,” Locey said.

Poklemba surprised herself. She wasn’t able to practice the past few days after getting stepped on during an Ultimate Frisbee tournament last weekend.

“All season I’ve been working on speed on the runway. That helped today,” she said.

Corvallis senior Annie Waldrop didn’t get the shot put district title she was shooting for but will go to state in the event for the fourth time after taking second.

In a competition featuring three of the top throws in the state, Silverton’s Cheyenne Partlow was first at 39-0, followed by Waldrop at 37-9¼ and Dallas’s Kyleen Benz, last year’s district champion, third at 37-7.

“I knew it was going to be close and it was going to be a fight and I would have to work for it,” Waldrop said.

Waldrop went into the finals second and watched nervously as Benz fell short on three attempts.

Boys

Corvallis junior Josh Williams had not jumped in nearly a month due to a knee injury.

But he woke up Wednesday with a positive attitude, believing he could long jump 19 feet.

He did that, bettering his previous PR by more than five inches to take second and qualify for state at 21-1.

West Albany’s Jake LaCoste was the winner at 21-7.

“All this healing got me to here,” said Williams, who competed in a meet last week after a three-week layoff but saved his jumping for the district meet.

Corvallis sophomore Gavin Bomber punched his ticket to state with second in the 3,000 in 9:18.41.

Bomber led nearly the entire race before Silverton’s Jonathan Sisley passed him with just less than 300 meters to go.

Sisley won in 9:17.5. Bomber was second in 9:18.41, a PR by more than four seconds.

“That was my goal to get (to state) and run a good time at state,” Bomber said.

A state qualifying berth fell just out of the grasp of Crescent Valley junior Christian Stevens.

Lebanon’s Zach Short passed Stevens on his first throw in finals to claim second at 142-6. Stevens later improved his mark to a personal-best 137-7.

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

“Everything kind of clicked. I wasn’t expecting to take third,” said Stevens, who was seventh in 2013.

Stevens added that he had at least one better throw that landed outside the sector, bringing some frustration at the end of the competition.

Mid-Willamette Conference District Meet

Day 1 results

BOYS

Team scoring: Silverton 43, Lebanon 38.5, West Albany 32,Corvallis 28, South Albany 21, Dallas 16, Crescent Valley 13.5, Woodburn 3

Finals

Winners and area finalists

3,000: 1. Jonathan Sisley, SHS, 9:17.5; 2. Gavin Bomber, CHS, 9:18.41; 6. Gabe Schoenfeld, CHS, 9:39.68; 10. Victor Ventura, CV, 9:52.56; 12. Duncan Robertson, CV, 9:54.21; 13. Joe Kim, CV, 9:59.7; 16. Tristan Mitchell, CHS, 10:13.48

High jump: 1. Jacob LaCoste, WAHS, 6-4; 4. Levi Cooper, CHS, 6-0; 8. (tie) Ryan Galovich, CV, 5-10; 14. (tie) Arin Reinsch, CHS; Clancy Caster, CV; and Kevin Bonnen, CHS, 5-4; — Craig Lind, CV, NH

Pole vault: 1. Lucas Wilson, SHS, 12-9; 5. Nate Albers, CV, 10-6; 6. Ryan Lance, CV, 10-6; 9. (tie) Adam Krivoshein, CV, 10-0; 12. Kainoa McFadden, CHS, 8-6

Discus: 1. Kegan Allen, Dallas, 153-4; 3. Christian Stevens, CV, 137-7; 6. Andrew Iademarco, CHS, 124-11; 8. Tyrann Chambers, CHS, 121-0

Long jump: 1. Jacob Lacoste, WA, 21-7; 2. Josh Williams, CHS, 21-1

Preliminaries

Area results

Q-automatically qualified for today’s final based on place; q-qualified based on time

100: 3. Hunter Mattson, CHS, 11.16Q; 6. Mitchell Grigsby, CV, 11.51Q; 12. Josh Williams, CHS, 11.64; 14. Charlie Carpenter, CHS, 11.86; 15. Jonah Beck, CV, 11.91; 20. Devon Rawles, CV, 12.08

200: 2. Hunter Mattson, CHS, 22.65Q; 11. Jonah Beck, CV, 23.79; 13. Josh Williams, CHS, 23.94; 16. Allen Huang, CV, 24.04; 17. Charlie Carpenter, CHS, 24.07

400: 2. Albert Cai, CHS, 51.43Q; 5. Jonathan Condrea, CV, 52.11Q; 9. Isaac Wilson, CV, 53.14; 12. Levi Atkinson, CV. 54.09

800: 1. Gareth Jones, CHS, 2:02.34Q; 2. Alex Smith, CV, 2:02.79Q; 3. Matthew McGowen, CV, 2:04.81; 5. Alex Elliott, CV, 2:03.52Q; 9. Ellis Roper, CHS, 2:05.03

110 high hurdles: 6. Tyson Adams, CV, 16.47Q

300 intermediate hurdles: 3. Levi Atkinson, CV, 42.73Q; 4. Isaac Wilson, CV, 42.83Q; 5. Spencer Wilson, CV, 43.01Q

GIRLS

Team scoring: Silverton 42.5, Corvallis 39, Lebanon 25, Dallas 20.5, West Albany 16, South Albany 7, Woodburn 4, Crescent Valley 2

Finals

Winners and area finalists

3,000: 1. Justine Feist, CHS, 11:03.24; 6. Maria Ingersoll, CHS, 12:02.60; 8. Rachel Pearce-Smith, CV, 12:10.21; 9. Gillian Stephenson, CV, 12:14.14; 12. Olivia Helback, CHS, 12:23.60; 18. Emily Klammer, CV, 13:23.48

Long jump: 1. Rachelle Locey, CHS, 16-5¼; 2. Clea Poklemba, CHS, 16-4¼; 8. Heather Daly, CV, 15-¾; 9. Sabrina Simpson, CHS, 14-8¼

Javelin: 1. Alexis Hassenger, LHS, 133-6

Shot put: 1. Cheyenne Partlow, SHS, 39-0; 2. Annie Waldrop, CHS, 37-9¼; 9. Lily Beck, CHS, 32-6

Preliminaries

Aera results

Q-automatically qualified for today’s final based on place; q-qualified based on time

100: 6. Kacey Little, CV, 13.22Q; 7. Natalia Corbitt, CV, 13.18q; 11. Katy Schmidt, CV, 13.36; 13. Josee Pearlson, CHS, 13.38; 16. Isabel Yelsa, CHS, 13.71

200: 2. Mylene Gorzynski, CHS, 26.60Q; 5. Kacey Little, CV, 27.41Q; 6. Katy Schmidt, CV, 27.60Q; 8. Josee Pearlson, CHS, 27.78q; 12. Natalia Corbitt, CV, 28.38; 14. Isabel Yelsa, CHS, 28.63

400: 1. Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, CV, 58.85Q; 2. Mylene Gorzynski, CHS, 1:00.54Q; 5. Justine Feist, CHS, 1:02.59Q; 6. Clea Poklemba, CHS, 1:03.36Q; 13. Hannah Lorenzen, CV, 1:06.25

800: 1. Gwyneth McMorris, CHS, 2:27.22Q; 2. Aiyanna Cameron-Lewis, CV, 2:27.40Q; 5. Nessa Meade, CV, 2:32.06Q; 8. Vanessa Hufnagel, CV, 2:35.99q

100 high hurdles: 1. Camille Miedema, CHS, 16.03Q; 15. Elisia Harder, CV, 18.21; 16. Tess Rosecrans, CV, 18.56; 17. Heather Daly, CV, 18.95

300 hurdles: 4. Clea Poklemba, CHS, 49.82Q; 5. Camille Miedema, CHS, 50.00Q; 15. Elisia Harder, CV, 54.90; 17. Heather Daly, CV, 58.08; 18. Tess Rosecrans, CV, 58.38

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Sports reporter Jesse Sowa can be reached at 541-758-9565 or jesse.sowa@lee.net. Follow him on Twitter @JesseSowaGT

0
0
0
0
0