You are the owner of this article.
Prep track and field: Hufanga, Taylor lead Raiders at Silverton

Prep track and field: Hufanga, Taylor lead Raiders at Silverton

SILVERTON — Freshmen Talanoa Hufanga and Vanessa Taylor had strong performance to lead the Crescent Valley High track and field teams Wednesday in a Mid-Willamette Conference track and field dual meet.

Hufanga won the boys 200 meters and high jump, was second in the 100 and helped the Raiders win the 4x100 relay. Teammate Christian Stevens won the shot put and discus. Devon Rawles was first in the triple jump and ran a leg on the winning 4x100 relay.

Taylor was first in the girls long jump and 400 and ran on the winning 4x100 relay. Irene Rhee was first in the triple jump and second in the long jump.

CV's McKenna Henke and Silverton's Maddie Fuhrman, two of the conference's top distance runners, battled in the 800. Fuhrman edged Henke at the line, 2:21.45 to 2:21.78.

Silverton won both sides of the dual meet, 76.5-68.5 on the boys and 88-56 on the girls.

Boys

Team scores: Silverton 76.5, Crescent Valley 68.5

Winners and CV top-three placers

100: Colton Harle, S, 11.99; 2. Talanoa Hufanga, CV, 12.04; 3. Trey Adams, CV, 12.37. 200: 1. Talanoa Hufanga, CV, 24.07. 400: 1. Alex Smith, CV, 51.93; 2. Isaac Wilson, CV, 53.37; 3. Levi Atkinson, CV, 54.87. 800: 1. Hosea Carrerall, S, 2:07.22. 1,500: 1. Justice Lamer, CV, 4:16.45. 3,000: 1. Duncan Robertson, CV, 9:52.32.; 110 high hurdles: 1. Brock Rogers, S, 16.1; 2. Tyson Adams, CV, 17.84; 3. Sunwoo Kim, CV, 19.47; 300 intermediate hurdles: 1. Isaac Wilson, CV, 42.33. 4x100 relay: 1. CV (Trey Adams, Devon Rawles, Allen Huang, Talanoa Hufanga), 45.57. 4x400 relay: 1. Silverton (Travis Sinn, Robbie LeParc, Brandon Bates, Hosea Catterall), 3:37.25; 2. CV (Alex Smith, Matthew McGowen, Levi Atkinson, Isaac Wilson). Shot put: 1. Christian Stevens, CV, 46-9, 3. Will Macy, CV, 39-9¼; Discus: 1. Christian Stevens, CV, 128-2; 2. Will Macy, CV, 126-8. Javelin: 1. Wyatt Crofts, S, 148-0. High jump: 1. Talanoa Hufanga, CV, 5-10; Pole vault: 1. Spencer Hately, S, 12-7. Long jump: 1. Jacob Dettwyler, S, 18-6½. 3. Neal van Tamelen, CV, 18-3½. Triple jump: 1. Devon Rawles, CV, 39-1¾

Girls

Team scores: Silverton 88, Crescent Valley 56

Winners and CV top-three placers

100: 1. Madi Arrington, S, 13.69; 3. Isabella Schrader, CV, 13.89. 200: 1. Hailey Satyna, S, 28.15; 3. Kacey Little, CV, 28.57. 400: 1. Vanessa Taylor, CV, 1:04.89; 800: 1. Maddie Fuhrman, S, 2:21.45; 2. McKenna Henke, CV, 2:21.78; 1,500: 1. Maddie Fuhrman, S, 4:58.28. 2. Christina Holland, CV, 5:32.18. 3. Kela Leamy, CV, 5:32.95. 3,000: 1. Nessa Meade, CV, 11:55.69; 2. Vanessa Hufnagel, CV, 11:55.86. 100 high hurdles: 1. 1. Allyson Ridling, S, 16.6; 3. Elisia Harder, CV, 19.94; 300 low hurdles: 1. Allyson Ridling, S, 48.76; 3. Elisia Harder, CV, 54.7; 4x100 relay: 1. CV (Natalia Corbitt, Vanessa Taylor, Isabella Schrader, Kacey Little), 52.41. 4x400 relay: 1. Silverton (Baylie Cameron, Maddie Fuhrman, Desiree Sinn, Stephanie Zitzelberger). 4:26.42. 2. CV (Danicka Thayer, Kacey Little, McKenna Henke, Ella Smith), 4:34.03. Shot put: 1. Cheyenne Partlow, S, 36-1; 3. Elisia Harder, CV, 30-10. Discus: 1. Megan Traeger, S, 101-9. Javelin: 1. Aaliyah Taylor, CV, 104-7. High jump: 1. Leah Doeden, S, 4-8; 2. Maria Plemmons, CV, 4-8. Pole vault: 1. Claire Waldo, CV, 8-0; Long jump: 1. Vanessa Taylor, CV, 15-4; 2. Irene Rhee, CV, 15-0. Triple jump: 1. Irene Rhee, CV, 32-9  

0
0
0
0
0

Related to this story

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News