{{featured_button_text}}

STAYTON — Chris Houck placed in four events Friday to help the Philomath boys win the 13-team Stayton Twilight track and field meet.

Houck won the 110-meter high hurdles, was second in the triple jump, third in the long jump and tied for third in the high jump.

Mitchell Thomas was second in the 800 and 1,500. Isaac Manning won the pole vault with a clearance of 14 feet, 6 inches, an improvement of two inches to tie for the 4A season lead.

Jenna Grunwald placed in four events to lead the Philomath girls to second overall.

Grunwald was second in the 800, fourth in the 300 low hurdles and ran legs on the Warriors’ two third-place relays.

Megan Schrock was second in the 100 high hurdles and third in the 300 hurdles. Meaghan Alba was second in the 3,000 and third in the 1,500.

Tierra Stephenson was third in the 400, fifth in the 200 and also ran on both relays.

Stayton Twilight

BOYS

Team scoring: Philomath 90.5, Banks 90.33, McKay 89, Willamette 79, Hockinson 68.33, Cottage Grove 68.25, Portland Christian 52, Junction City 33.75, Yamhill-Carlton 21.58, Dayton 21, Life Christian 19, Taft 16, Stayton 14.25

PHS top 3

800: 2. Mitchell Thomas 2:04.0

1,500: 2. Thomas 4:21.34; 3. Caelin Alba 4:23.93

3,000: 2. Brian Blythe 9:11.65

110 high hurdles: 1. Chris Houck 15.77

High jump: 3. (tie) Houck 5-10

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

Pole vault: 1. Isaac Manning 14-6

Long jump: 3. Houck 19-10

Triple jump: 2. Houck 41-9

GIRLS

Team scoring: 1. Cottage Grove 100.8, Philomath 100, Willamette 87.8, Banks 81.7, Dayton 62, Yamhill-Carlton 60.5, McKay 53.6, Junction City 34.2, Hockinson (Wash.), 29.6, Stayton 22.2, Life Christian 10, Taft 9, Portland Christian 7.6, City Christian 4

PHS top 3

400: 3. Tierra Stephenson 1:01.34

800: 2. Jenna Grunwald 2:24.85

1,500: 3. Meaghan Alba 5:15.59

3,000: Alba 11:15.08

100 high hurdles: 2. Megan Schrock 17.05; 3. Emma Callendar 17.13

300 low hurdles: 3. Schrock 49.82

4x100 relay: 3. Philomath (Grunwald, Rachel Seagren, Jessica Saathoff, Stephenson), 51.95

4x400 relay: 3. Grunwald, Saathoff, Kyndall Marshall, Stephenson), 4:12.81

Javelin: 1. Brandy Hendershott 99-1

Pole vault: 1. Rachel Seagren 8-6

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0