{{featured_button_text}}

PHILOMATH — Isaac Manning’s win in the pole vault led the Philomath boys on day one of the Oregon West Conference track and field district meet.

Manning cleared 14 feet even for the win.

The Warriors got runner-up finishes from Brian Blythe in the 3,000 meters (9 minutes, 26.3 seconds) and Carter Kikuta in the shot put (44-6). Chris Houck was third in the long jump (19-10¾).

Philomath’s Meaghan Alba was second in the girls 3,000.

Brandy Hendershott was third in the javelin (107-1) and Brenna Marshall tied for third in the high jump (4-6).

The top two placers in each event and those reaching qualifying marks and times advance to next week’s 4A state meet at Hayward Field in Eugene.

The district meet continues today at 11 a.m.

OWC District Meet

BOYS

Team scoring: Newport 46, Central 44.33, Philomath 44, Cascade 43.33, Taft 12, Stayton 5.33

Finals

Winners and PHS placers

3,000: 1. John Roth, Cascade, 9:22.09; 2. Brian Blythe, Philomath, 9:26.3; 4. Caelin Alba, Philomath, 9:32.4; 14. Andrew Damitio, Philomath, 10:31.78

Register for more free articles
Stay logged in to skip the surveys

Discus: 1. Tyson Kaminski, Newport, 140-0; 9. Hunter Rust, Philomath, 113-9

Long jump: 1. Kody Kantola, Central, 20-9½; 3. Chris Houck, Philomath, 19-10¾

Pole vault: 1. Isaac Manning, Philomath, 14-0; 4. Spencer Hart, Philomath, 12-6; 7. Hunter Foster, Philomath, 11-0

Shot put: 1. Max Lydum, Central, 45-1; 2. Carter Kikuta, Philomath, 44-6; 9. MacInlay Ross, Philomath, 36-5½

GIRLS

Team scoring: Cascade 43, Central 34.5, Newport 29.5, Philomath 29.5, Stayton 15, Taft 4.5

Finals

Winners and PHS placers

3,000: 1. Abby McBeth, Central, 10:53.26; 2. Meaghan Alba, Philomath, 11:24.31; 4. Olivia Jurva, Philomath, 11:50.44; 5. Tegan Weaver, Philomath, 11:51.81

Javelin: 1. Hayley Bell, Cascade, 112-1; 3. Brandy Hendershott, Philomath, 107-1; 8. Emma Callender, Philomath, 87-11

High jump: 1. Julia Kenyon, Central, 5-0; 3. (tie) Brenna Marshall, Philomath, 4-6; 14. Molly Klipfel, Philomath, 4-0

Long jump: 1. Reba Hoffman, Central, 15-11½; 8. Jessica Hardenburger, Philomath, 14-0

Get in the game with our Prep Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.
0
0
0
0
0